Sullivan in Sullivan County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sullivan Carnegie Library

Inscription. Women's Club of Sullivan was instrumental in forming Public Library Board 1902. Andrew Carnegie donated $10,000 after site and required local funding secured December 1903. Cornerstone was laid June 11, 1904; building dedicated January 19, 1905; Sullivan Public Library opened January 30, 1905 with a collection of 1,222 books.

Built of Bedford limestone by architect Paul O. Maratz, its domed tower is an unusual Carnegie feature. Interior restored to original look in 1986, with 2,400 square foot addition in 1995. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Sullivan County Library, and Friends of the Sullivan County Public Library. (Marker Number 77.2008.1.)

1. Andrew Carnegie ::. A "Herald Films" video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 20, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
3. Video - Biography of Andrew Carnegie (Courtesy - YouTube):. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

(Click photo to see and read details.)
5. Domed Tower of the Sullivan Carnegie Library