Lewisburg in Greenbrier County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewisburg

The Battle of Lewisburg

By Beverly Pfingsten, March 27, 2009
Inscription. The Battle of Lewisburg was fought on May 23, 1862, between the Southern forces of General Henry A. Heth and the Northern forces of Colonel George Crook, later famous as the captor of Geronimo. The inhabitants of Lewisburg, Virginia, a peaceful town were awakened by the sound of artillery and the rattle of musketry that morning. This deadly conflict was a part of a larger Federal effort to sever communications between Virginia and Tennessee.

Although Colonel Crook won this half hour-long battle, Lewisburg remained a Southern outpost for most of the Civil War. The Ohio and Virginia units that fought here faced three more years of war and battles, including those at Antietam and Cold Harbor.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trail.

By Bill Pfingsten, March 27, 2009