Starr Hill in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacajawea

1. Sacajawea tribute plaque
Inscription. This plaque is dedicated to Sacajawea, whose contribution of traditional and cultural knowledge, with courage and bravery, earned her recognition in the chronicles of American History.

Sacajawea was a Lemhi Shoshone (Agaidika) born in Salmon, Idaho in 1788. She was the only female to travel on the long, arduous journey with the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1805–1806).

Sacajawea served as an ambassador, bridging relations amongst nations. Her contribution to the people of today and to future generations can be identified as a symbol of unity and peace for all people.

—Rozina George and Emma George, Great-great-great nieces of Sacajawea.

Erected 2009 by City of Charlottesville along with the Charlottesville Historic Resources Committee.

2. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark monument with Sacajawea plaque