Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Harker

Inscription. Battery Harker was named in honor of General Charles G. Harker, who served in the 2nd, 9th and 11th Infantry and was killed in action at the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia, June 27, 1864.

This battery has three emplacements for 10-inch guns mounted on disappearing carriages. Battery Harker shares the continuous parapet wall with Battery Arnold. Each gun emplacement has individual powder and shell magazines located beneath the gun platform. An electric hoist was installed at each emplacement to lift ammunition from the magazine to the platform level. Initially, speaking tubes were installed at each gun platform for communication between the magazines below and with the adjacent gun platforms. Telautographs and later telephones were installed to improve the means of communication.

Erected by State of New Jersey.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a blueprint of a 10-inch disappearing carriage L. F. Model of 1894, longitudinal section. A portrait of Brigadier General Charles G. Harker appears on the upper left of the marker.

2. Marker in Fort Mott
3. Battery Harker Gun Emplacement