Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace Magazine:   1904

Inscription. A Special emphasis was placed on keeping the interiors of the defensive magazines under the various batteries dry. According to an excerpt from, “Reports on 5-inch Guns, Fort Dupont and Fort Mott, December, 1900, Operations” which references Battery Gregg..

. . . ceilings of the magazines consist of flat arches of 6-inch hollow tile and the vertical walls are covered with 2-inch hollow tile furring and both ceilings and side walls are plastered with a thin layer of Portland mortar 1 – 3. Two hundred thirty-two linear feet of 3-inch vitrified tile were laid underground from emplacement number 6 to a manhole at the entrance of the west emplacement for carrying cables for electric light and power. Outside walls of the battery were roughly plastered and then waterproofed with paraffin paint #3 and coal tar. A 2-inch porous tile drain was placed around the foundations of each emplacement and covered with a layer of broken stone”.

Despite many efforts, condensation of moisture in the emplacements and magazines continued to be a problem that was never adequately solved. On June 11, 1903, the Chief of Engineers authorized an allotment for the construction of a new storage magazine to be detached from the main installation and located behind the parados. Money was also provided for the creation
of a tunnel through the parados, and for extending the railroad tracks through the tunnel to the new magazine. The brick building, called the Peace Magazine, was finished in 1904. The structure was slightly more than eighteen feet by fifty-two feet on the inside, with a copper ventilating roof.

Erected by State of New Jersey.

The marker can be seen on the magazine in this photo. The rail tunnel is also visible in the background.

More about this marker. A blueprint of Battery Edwards appears on the right and bottom of the marker.

3. 1904 Peace Magazine
The rail bed used to transport supplies to the magazine is visible in front of the structure. One of the fire control towers at Fort Mott can be seen behind the Peace Magazine.
4. Rail Line in Fort Mott
The rail tunnel through the parados that led to the Peace Magazine can be seen in this photo.