Canton in Cherokee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee County Gold

By David Seibert, August 13, 2009
Inscription. Cherokee County, located along Georgiaís gold belt, figured prominently in the gold rush of the 1830ís and 40ís. Several mines operated along a five mile area near the Etowah River in the northeastern part of the county, including the Franklin-Creighton, Sandow, and Latham Mines. More than 30 other small placer mines extended southwesterly across the county and included the Sixes Mine, worked earlier by the Cherokees. After the 1860ís, most gold mining operations in the county either slowed or ceased. The most successful, and most sophisticated, the Franklin-Creighton, continued operations until 1913, when a shaft collapsed and the mine was flooded.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 028-4.)