Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenville's General

To thank these great leaders and honor Greene's skill
Our town and our county were christened Greeneville.

[Along the base of the steps leading up to the Nathanael Greene statue are the words]:
I will recover the country or die in the attempt

More about this marker. Marker is located at the intersection of Main and Broad Streets, beside the Greenville News building and across from the Peace Center for the Performing Arts.

1. Nathanael Greene. Nathanael Greene (August 7, 1742 – June 19, 1786) was a major general of the Continental Army in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Nathanael Greene Park
The marker is located near the feet of the statue. The building behind is the Greenville News building.

2. Nathanael Greene Biography. One of the most trusted generals of the Revolutionary army was Nathanael Greene, Washington's friend and comrade-in-arms. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. List of Places Named for Nathanael Greene. This is a list of places in the United States named for Nathanael Greene. (Submitted on March 28, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636). USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636), a James Madison-class fleet ballistic missile submarine, was one of three ships of the United States Navy to be named for Major General Nathanael Greene (1746–1782), who served in the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on March 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. USS General Greene (1799). The second USS General Greene was a frigate in the United States Navy during the Quasi-War with France. (Submitted on March 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Greenville's General Statue with
Greenville News Building
4. Nathanael Greene Statue
Sculpture by T.J. Dixon & James Nelson.
5. Nathanael Greene Statue
6. Nathanael Greene Profile
7. Nathanael Greene Statue
One of the Ten Mice in Downtown Greenville image. Click for more information.
8. One of the Ten Mice in Downtown Greenville
Scattered throughout downtown Greenville are small sculptures of "Mice on Main." This one, the tenth, comes complete with drum and tri-corner hat. He sits between Greene's boots, perched and ready for action. The mice were sculpted by Zan Wells and based on an idea by former Greenville student Jimmy Ryan.
Click for more information.