French Market

Inscription.
In 1991 in celebration of the bicentennial of its first market hall, the French Market rededicates itself to the perpetuation and expansion of the traditional market offerings of the bounty of Louisiana - its land, its waters, its cultures - in endless variety.

Native Americans traded here from ancient times when waterways were the highways of America. The market on the banks of the river linked the Mississippi Valley with the Gulf Coast by way of the Esplanade Ridge to Bayou St. John and through Lake Pontchartrain to the Gulf of Mexico. After the arrival of the French the market on the levee grew to include the products of the world as New Orleans grew around it. In 1791, the Spanish city government established a city market and built the first market hall, a butchers’ market at St. Ann Street and the river. Over two centuries, many buildings have been built, and some have been lost to fire, hurricane and the changing economy. The market became known as the French Market with the arrival of the Anglo-Americans who named old things in the old city French, but other cultures contributed to the market. Africans, Spanish, Haitians, Italians, Germans, Irish, Jews, Dalmations, Greeks, Syrians, Lebanese, Filipinos, Chinese, other Asians, Latin Americans, and many more. Colonial New Orleans was Caribbean Creole, enriched by the
Acadian agricultural community giving the city and market the cuisine, the music and the style which make them unique. Changes in the technology for the production and distribution of food in this century changed the market, but as the cycle of change continues, the joy and vitality of the traditional market regain prominence.

French Market Corporation

Board of Directors:
Albert S. Pappalardo, President
Karin P. Dumas, Vice President
Gloria Fermin, Secretary
Charles Malachias, Treasurer
Margarita Bergen
Jacquelyn Brechtel Clarkson
Joseph I. Ciarrusso
Irma Ruth Gomez
Jerome T. Medley, M.D.
Anthony J. Saladino
Eugenie C. Schwartz
Dorothy Mae Taylor

Executive Director
Luis Costa

Deputy Director
Jezelle Hebert

City of New Orleans

Mayor Sidney J. Barthelemy

City Council:
Joseph L. Ciarruso
Dorothy Mae Taylor
Lambert Boissiere, Jr.
Johnny Jackson, Jr
. James Singleton
Peggy Wilson

Chief Administrative Officer
Leonard D. Simmons, Jr.

Executive Assistant to the Mayor
Alfred A. Stokes

Erected 1991 by French Market Corporation.

It is visible behind the fire hydrant, to the right of the market entrance.

3. The Market Cafe (decorated for Bastille Day celebration) at the south end of the French Market
Place de France

4. "St. Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans" - statue in Place de France
This statue is an exact copy of the 1880 Emmanuel Fremiet statue of Joan at Place des Pyramides, Paris. Originally located in front of the International Trade Mart building in uptown New Orleans, it was moved in 1999 to the "Place de France" next to the French Market on Decatur Street, south of the Market Cafe.