Mammoth Lakes in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Knight Wheel

Inscription. Originally hauled by mule teams from Mojave to Mill City in 1878 this Knight Wheel powered Mammoth Mining Company’s 20 stamp mill for processing gold ore until 1895, when it was relocated to Mammoth City.

This high pressure, low volume wheel was ultimately moved to it’s present location in 1902 and converted to an electric generating plant for the Wildasinn Hotel nearby. In the 1920’s, it also supplied electricity to Charlie Summer’s Mammoth Camp.

The adjacent structure housed the generator and is the oldest known building in Mammoth. The log cabin just north was also built in the early 1900’s.

Erected by Southern Mono Historical Society / Dempsey Construction Company.

2. Historic Knight Wheel & Marker - Second Day Of Winter
3. Historic Knight Wheel - First Day Of Winter
4. Historic Knight Wheel - Marker, Wheel & Generator House
5. Historic Knight Wheel
Notice the curved buckets on the edge of the wheel. This was the heart of Knight’s invention. “The fundamental principle he exploited is that if the water jets into the bucket at a velocity of 100 miles per hour, and the buckets are traveling by at 50 miles per hour, the water does a Uturn in the bucket and drops out at zero miles per hour. In other words, the buckets must travel at about half the speed of the water when the wheel is doing work. In theory and in fact, most of the water’s kinetic energy is thus passed on to the wheel.” — Amador Ledger Dispatch article.