Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Delta

Inscription. Symbolized by the Greek Symbol was opened by Orindorff & McGee, Louisiana Patriots. The first Saloon rebuilt after the big fire of 1875.

The Delta Front is solid Comstock Cedar, hand made by McIntosh, Architect, wood craftsman and builder of the International Hotel Front.

Of the 100 Saloons in Virginia City the Delta was the most famous for its gaming room where Bonanza Kings bucked the Faro. It is known $38,000 was lost on a turn of a card. “Rocky Mountain” now known as “21” or “Blackjack” was played then as now with a slight variation of rules.

Erected by The Delta Saloon.

3. “Nunc Est Bibendum”
[Sign Located to the Right of Entrance Doors:]
Head Bartender at the Delta Saloon in 1863 was Prof. Jerry Thomas, most celebrated barman in American history. Coming to Virginia City, according to the Territorial Enterprise of that year, from the Occidental in San Francisco, he did much to elevate the tastes and drinking habits of the then uncouth Comstock.

Prof. Thomas later became Head Bartender at the Planters House, St. Louis where he invented the cold weather drink that to this day behrs his name: Tom & Jerry. Gentlemen and Perfectionist, Nevada does honor to his memory.