Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grave of General Wiley Thompson

← 4 bl. E.

Inscription.
General Wiley Thompson, considered the ablest and most humane of the agents to the Seminole Indians of Florida, was ambushed and killed near the agency at Fort King, Florida, December 28, 1835, by Osceola and a band of warriors who opposed removal to the West. Some months later his body was brought to Elberton and reburied in the garden of his home. 4 blocks east of here (now Heard Street).

Born in Virginia September 25, 1781 General Thompson was reared in Elbert County. A militia officer in the War of 1812, in 1817 he was elected Major General of the 4th Division of the Georgia Militia. A State Senator from 1871 to 1819, General Thompson resigned and served on the commission to determine the boundary between Georgia and Florida. After serving six consecutive terms as a member of Congress where he supported Pesident Jackson's policy of Indian removal, he was appointed agent in September 1833.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-14.)

1. Wiley Thompson. Wiley Thompson (September 23, 1781 – December 28, 1835) was a United States Representative from Georgia. (Submitted on May 8, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Osceola. Osceola, also known as Billy Powell (1804 – January 30, 1838), became an influential leader with the Seminole in Florida. (Submitted on May 8, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Wiley Thompson (1781 - 1835)

Wiley Thompson, a Representative from Georgia; born in Amelia County, Va., September 23, 1781; moved to Elberton, Elbert County, Ga.; served as a commissioner of the Elbert County Academy in 1808; served in the State senate 1817-1819; was appointed major general of the Fourth Division of the Georgia Militia in November 1817 and served until November 1824, when he resigned; elected as a Republican to the Seventeenth Congress; reelected as a Crawford Republican to the Eighteenth Congress; and elected as a Jacksonian in the Nineteenth through the Twenty-second Congresses (March 4, 1821-March 3, 1833); was a delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1833; agent to Seminole Indians; appointed in 1834 to superintend the removal of Seminoles from Florida; killed by band of Seminoles led by Osceola at Fort King, Fla., on December 28, 1835; interment in the private burial ground on his estate at Elberton, Ga. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress)
    — Submitted May 8, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.