Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elbert County's Dead in the Civil War

That tell a wondrous story.
Their deeds have brightened many a page
With never-dying glory.

[Left panel]:
Thomas J. Ayres Clement Brewer Thompson H. Dye Elijah Allgood John R. Booth Wash W Dye J.H. Alexander Middleton Brown Charles Duncan Alfred Almand Marion Brown E.Dickenson J.H. Almand Noah L. Brown William Eberhart John W. Allgood A.W. Booth Jesse Eaves A. Adams W.J. Burden Joel Eaves A.H.Adams H.B.Bell Thos M. Eavenson A.G.Adams Woodson Burden Geo A.Eavenson Osborne Adams Jesse A.Brown William Fortson Hiram Adams Samuel Bowers Abner Fortson L.M.Adams Samuel Brown William T.Fortson James Anderson Ira Brown Jesse W.Fortson Julius Arnold Geo W.Clark Francis M.Fortson J.E.Alexander Richard Clark John R. Fleming, Jr. James M.Allmand William B.Clark Robert Fleming Jas J.Alexander Asbury Carruth David F.Fleming J.O.Andrews Ben Carooth John R.Fleming, Sr. James Almand James Crook James A.Gaines George Almand Seaborn Cash William Gunter Parks Andrew WM J.Clark H. Ginn John C.Burch H.M.Chandler Alfred Ginn Luther M.Brown J.G.Cauthron William Gaines Geo T.Bullard David W.Cheek Thomas Gaines Jeptha R.Bullard Jefferson Craft H.S.Gaines Edwin Butler Lindsay Craft William Gaines John M.Buffington Columbus
Crawford Thomas J.Hudson William R.Buffington Benjamin Colvard John C.Hudson R.Bradford Thomas Colvard John S.Hudson N.M.Bradford John Colvard Thomas Hubbard John W.Black Gipson Colvard F.C.Hannon Asa Brown Russell Christian Allen Havard William Bonds Thomas J.Carpenter W.J.Hansard Eppie Bonds T.C.Cunningham Henry Hammonds William Bonds John Coker Lindsay Hall Nelson Bonds Joseph Colvard Beverly Hall Gabriel Booth J.A.M.Dennard John Hendrick George Butler Thomas J.Dennard Philip Hall Newton Burden Fleming Dye John G.Ham Robert Butler James Davis Jeptha Harris William Butler William Dennard Francis A.Herndon Henry Bradshaw Richard Davis John Henry Ham Newton Butler W.L.M. J.Daniel Geo M.Herndon B.T.Brown James S.Denny D.Hunt Martin Bond James S.Deadwyler B.Hunt Thomas Bond Charles Dearburg L.A.Hunt Mac Bentley Robert Dickerson J.Hutcherson John Bond Peter David William A Hulme James Bruce Wiley Dye H.Hunt John H.Burden Thomas Dye William Hulme

[Right Panel]:
Thomas Hunt W.Powell Jacob Vaughn Beverly Hunt James Pulliam J.G.Vasser S.W.H. Hunt Wiley H.Patterson William Vaughn Jas J.Hunt James Prather Miles Vaughn Savage Hall G.T.Prather WM J. Willis Jackson Holmes W.S.Partain Jas A. Willis Martin Hendrick William J.Parham Robert M.Willis William Hewell John Patten Stephen White Henry Hewell James Nash
George Webb Geo Herndon John Page Nelson White David E.Harris Thomas Roberts Luke White Jos M.Hulme Mitchel Prowsey J.L.M. Wilkins Stephen Hendrick Alexander Rucker Garnet White John Hulme Andrew J.Rose T.M.Wilson William Jones U Rucker F.M.Wilkins James A.Jones William B.Rucker William B.White Enos Johnson James Rowzey A.F.Andrews Gates Jones Woodson Rousey A.J.Andrew James Johnson William P.Ruff William L.Cleveland Joel Johnson S.P.Sorrow Edward Dickerson John E.S.Jones Terrell L.Sorrow Asa H.Fortner Thompson S.Jones J Thos Slay Chandler Gaines Milton Jones James Suttles J.C.Hall John M.King Jacob Sanders James M.Haley A.H.Loungood Peter Sanders George W.Haley WM M. MCIntosh Geo M.STovall B.F.Harris Madison A.Marcus T.W.Smith Enos Johnson Davison Maley R.P.Smith George W.Haley JW McLanahan L.Stedmon A.F.Anderws Peter Moon L.K.Simson A.J.Andrews James Moon A.C>Seymour H.C.Carlton William J.Maxwell Wiley Seymour David Fleming Danel B.M.Maxwell Frank Smith W.H.Maxwell John Smith John W. Murrah Alexander Seymour William H.Moon Enos R.Tate Jacob D.Moon William T.Tate Bird Moon William T.Thornton Geo. B.Mathews James R.Teasley J. Nelms George E.Turman J.R.Nelms J.R.Teasley James J.Norman B.F.Thornton David L.Nelms J.H.H.Teasley Thomas Nash Mac Tommison Hiram Nelson Jerry Thompson John Oglesby William P.Turner
Jesse Ozley Jesse Thornton Thos Oglesby Peter Vaughn Joseph Powell Alexander Vaughn James Powell I.H.Vaughn

and Memorial Park