Near Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dorsey

Inscription. On the occasion of its Bicentennial, Morgan County placed this marker here to commemorate the community of
Dorsey

As early as 1839, historic maps identify a community called Palestine in proximity to the community that became known as Dorsey. Located on the route traveled by the Georgia Railroad between the cities of Madison and Rutledge, Dorsey was located on the old Dixie Highway. Post office records indicate that it was a community of two- to three-hundred residents, and it boasted of a store and a cotton gin, as well as two churches and schools for both white and African American children. Though many of the civic structures associated with this community are no longer extant, numerous small family cemeteries in the area outlined boundaries of his former community. Dorsey was also the location of a Section Line for the Georgia Railroad. This small brick house served as a residence for the railway maintenance foreman. Smaller houses served as residences for the section hands and their families.

Because of the individuals who take pride in this community, Dorsey is recognized as a significant part of our county history.

Erected 2009 by Morgan County Bicentennial Committee.

Churches & ReligionEducationRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

The railroad tracks, responsible for the creation of Dorsey, are in the background. The crossing to Hightower Road is just behind the marker.

Looking west on Dixie Highway toward Rutledge. The railroad tracks are on the other side of the roadway.
Railroad work crew houses near Madison, Georgia image. Click for more information.
4. Railroad work crew houses near Madison, Georgia
This Marion Post Wolcott photograph, retrieved from the Farm Security Administration-Office of War Information (FSA/OWI) Collection in the Library of Congress, could possibly be at this location. While the photograph only identifies the location as Madison, Georgia, it appears to match the description of small "houses served as residences for the section hands and their families" mentioned in the marker text.
Click for more information.