Gonzales Tribute

Gonzales was murdered on January 15, 1903

their large professions and their little deeds,
mingle in selfish strife,- lo ! Freedom weeps,
wrong rules the land,and waiting justice sleeps."

2. Gonzales Tribute Marker, west face

1. Narciso Gener Gonzales , Wilipedia entry. Gonzales was murdered on January 15, 1903 by James H. Tillman (nephew of "Pitchfork" Ben Tillman), the Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina....memorial cenotaph for Gonzales was later erected on Senate Street across from the Statehouse in Columbia, purportedly on the route Tillman regularly walked home (Submitted on August 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. South Carolina Postcards: Richland County By Howard Woody, Page 16. N.G. Gonzales (Submitted on August 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Gonzales Tribute Marker, north face
4. Gonzales Tribute Marker, south face