Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Memorial Park History

Inscription.
On April 4, 1923 Ora Eugene Tate, Sr. deeded this 1.8 acre tract of land to the ladies of the Service Star Legion of Elbert County. The deed stipulated that the parcel of land must be perpetually used and maintained as a memorial park. The further consideration of his donation was the desire to honor the memory of his son, Lieut. Edmund Brewer Tate, III, killed in action in the Argonne forest battle near St. Juvin, France on Oct, 12, 1918 and his other sons Jean H.Tate and Ora E.Tate, Jr. who served in WWI together with all their comrades from Elbert County. He dedicated the land as a memorial to them and their services for their country and the world, From 1923-1984 the Service Star Legion Park was managed by the patriotic ladies of the S.S. Legion. Early development of the park included a large landscaped raised star in the center with five walkways to each point, a tall flagpole placed in the center of the landscaped star, a planted magnolia tree honoring U.S. President Woodrow Wilson, and live oak trees placed around the perimeter honoring the soldiers of WWI. The ladies erected the first WWI memorial on Nov, 11, 1938. On April 18, 1984 the park was donated and deeded to Elbert Country, Georgia and renamed "Elbert County Memorial Park," It is managed by a board of trustees.

lists: MilitaryWar, World I. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1840.

5. Dedicated
Dedicated to the Citizens of Elbert County Georgia * * and * * Carrie May Hudson Tate Charter Member Service Star Legion of Elbert County 1921-1941 Wife of Ora Eugene Tate Sr. * * and her Kaughters * * Carrie Sophia Tate Pvt, W.A.C. WWII President Service Star Legion of Elbert County 1950-1984 Corra Jane Tate Miller Grantite Industrialist Member Service Star Legion of Elbert County 1950-1984 Amid these encircled granite walls... Walk softly Show reverence to our departed heroes and pray. "Their sacrifice was not in vain" Erected Novermber 11, 1994
6. Board Of Commissioners 1984
Billy Ray Brown, Chairman Otis Childs Raymond Anderson Paul Burden Joe Johnson Phyllis H. Thompson, Clerk WM Arnold (Willie) Edwards Chairman Carolyn Jane Miller, Secretary & Treasurer Trustees Frank Bone Jimmy Bone Talmadge Bone Allen Black Barbara Hammond Brian Hunt Anne Jenson Emory Sayer First County Manager
7. Elbert County Memorial Park Honoring All Veterans
8. In Memoriam
Honoring the sacrifice and valor of Elbert County men who served during the World War in defense of their country 1917-1918
9. Ben I. Sutton Memorial Bench
Ben I. Sutton
Mayor 1941 - 1943
Civic Planner, Planter and Patron
"The greatest pleasure I know is to do a good deed secretly and have it found out by accident."
10. Memorial Park
11. Memorial Park
12. Memorial Park
14. Center of Star
15. Woodrow Wilson
"We die but once, and we die without distinction if we are not willing to die the death of sacrifice, honor, and distinction come only as rewards for service to mankind."
16. Woodrow Wilson Tree
17. Memorial Park Monument
18. Elbert County Memorial Park
19. Elbert County Memorial Park

Credits. This page was last revised on June 20, 2020. It was originally submitted on August 26, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 1,888 times since then and 8 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on March 23, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on August 26, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   14. submitted on April 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   15. submitted on August 26, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   16. submitted on April 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   17. submitted on March 23, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   18, 19. submitted on April 18, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.