Parma in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Old Fort Boise

Inscription. An important Hudson's Bay Company fur trade post was established in 1834 four miles west of here on the bank of the Snake River.

Fur trading declined, but this British post became famous for its hospitality to American travellers on the Oregon Trail. An 1845 report spoke of "two acres of land under cultivation...1,991 sheep, 73 pigs, 17 horses, and 27 meat cattle - a welcome oasis at the ford of Snake River after 300 thirsty miles from Fort Hall. A flood in 1853 washed away the adobe buildings, and Indian trouble forced the Company to abandon the post two years later.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 85.)

Regarding Old Fort Boise. Old Fort Boise was built in 1834 by the British Hudson's Bay Company near the confluence of the Boise and Snake Rivers. It was built for the purpose of diverting Indian fur trade from Fort Hall to the east. After the fur trade dwindled, Old Fort Boise remained as a vital supply center during the height of the westward moment of settlers along the Oregon Trail.

After the 1853 flood that washed away the fort, the Hudson's Bay Company attempted to rebuild it. However, the increasing hostility of Indians and the loss of British prestige in the Northwest forced it to be abandoned.

2. Markers in Front of Old Fort Boise Replica

3. Old Fort Boise Replica