Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oldest Concrete Street in America

Inscription.
America's first concrete streets were those which surrounded this court house. Concrete was first used in 1891 to provide an 8-foot strip along Main Street where horses were hitched. Two years later Court Avenue was paved with concrete made from native marl supplied by the Buckeye Cement Company, 8 miles to the northeast. This marker was erected in 1968 at the 75th anniversary of the paving of Court Street.

Erected 1968 by Logan County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-46.)

At left. George Bartholomew statue and marker in foreground. County courthouse in background.
3. Oldest Concrete Street in America (Court Street)