Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Honorable William Lawrence

Inscription.
Born in Mt. Pleasant, Ohio, William Lawrence moved to Bellefontaine shortly after graduating from Cincinnati Law School in 1840. Lawrence was prosecuting attorney for Logan County (1845); a member of the Ohio Legislature (1846, 1847, 1849-51, 1854); Judge of the Common Pleas and Third District Court (1857-1864); colonel, Eighty-fourth Regiment, Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Civil War; United States Congressman (1865-1871, 1873-1877); Founder and President of Bellefontaine National Bank (1871); First Comptroller of the United States Treasury (1880-1885); and original owner of Lawrence Woods State Nature Preserve, Hardin County. Judge Lawrence was instrumental in helping Clara Barton found the American Red Cross and served as its first vice president and chairman of the Executive Board.

Erected 2003 by Descendants of William Lawrence and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-46.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally located in front of 100 East Columbus Avenue at 40° 21.674′ N, 83° 45.561′ W.

1. William Lawrence. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
This view of the marker in its new location shows both the courthouse and the annex.

2. 84th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. Civil War in Ohio website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1.
This marker was removed for construction, and has been re-located to the front of the Logan County Courthouse Annex. 120 S Opera St at East Columbus, Bellefontaine, Ohio 43311 40.360907 N 83.758803 W.
    — Submitted July 3, 2023, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.

Marker at its original location, before it was moved to the courthouse.