Leedstown near Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pissaseck Indians

Inscription. The Pissaseck Indians lived along the Rappahannock River, here at Leedstown and in a few other villages in Westmoreland County. They spoke a language derived from the Virginia Algonquian family and were hunters and farmers. The Pissasecks were tributaries of Chief Powhatan, who ruled a political configuration of Indian groups that occupied the coastal plain of Virginia from the James River to the Potomac River. English Capt. John Smith featured the Pissaseck Indians on his Virginia map published in 1612.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-98.)

More about this marker. It was originally placed near 38° 6.698′ N, 77° 0.048′ W. Marker was in Leedstown, Virginia, in Westmoreland County. Marker was on Leedstown Road (County Route 637) west of Resolutions Road (County Route 641), on the right when traveling east. It was reported missing in 2021 and was later replaced just east of the entrance to the Leedstown Campground.

3. Pissaseck Indians and Leedstown Markers at Their Original Location