Lieber College

Inscription. Named for Francis Lieber (1800-1872), one of the most distinguished scholars in the history of the University. A native of Prussia, Lieber migrated to America in 1827 and was elected chair of history and political economy at South Carolina College in 1835. While at South Carolina, Lieber authored the Manual of Political Ethics, Legal and Political Hermeneutics, and On Civil Liberty and Self Government, establishing him as America's first systematic political scientist. Constructed in 1837, this building served as Lieber's residence until his departure from the college in 1856. The building continued to be used as a faculty residence until World War II, when the University ceased providing housing for faculty members.

Located on the campus of the University of South Carolina, in the Horseshoe.
3. Francis Lieber