Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lieber College

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. Named for Francis Lieber (1800-1872), one of the most distinguished scholars in the history of the University. A native of Prussia, Lieber migrated to America in 1827 and was elected chair of history and political economy at South Carolina College in 1835. While at South Carolina, Lieber authored the Manual of Political Ethics, Legal and Political Hermeneutics, and On Civil Liberty and Self Government, establishing him as America's first systematic political scientist. Constructed in 1837, this building served as Lieber's residence until his departure from the college in 1856. The building continued to be used as a faculty residence until World War II, when the University ceased providing housing for faculty members.

By Mike Stroud, August 16, 2009
Located on the campus of the University of South Carolina, in the Horseshoe.

1. Lieber College,1836; Undergraduate Admissions Office. this notable building was named after the most distinguished scholar in the history of the institution, political scientist Francis Lieber (1800-1872), who lived in the building from the time it was built until his departure in 1855. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Francis Lieber Biography. (Submitted on September 7, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Francis Lieber and the Law of War. Part of the New York Times' Disunion series, Paul Finkelman's article (3/2/2013) provides a biography of Lieber, with an emphasis on his efforts to promulgating
Wikipedia
3. Francis Lieber
rules of war. Of note: In November 1862 Lieber wrote to Gen. Henry Halleck, suggesting that he write a code for the conduct of soldiers. On April 24, 1863, the administration would promulgate Francis Lieberís code of war, known as General Orders 100. Known as the Lieber Code, this document would serve as the basis for the rules of war for Union soldiers throughout the war. In fact, to this day the Lieber Code remains the basis of most regulations of the law of war for the United States and under international law. (Submitted on March 4, 2013.)