Near Oak Grove in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington’s Birthplace

(Wakefield)

Inscription. George Washington’s birthplace is two miles north, on Pope’s Creek, just off the Potomac River. He was born on 22 Feb. 1732 and lived there only for three years. Washington’s father, Augustine, purchased the land in 1718 and built the house by 1726. President Washington s half-brother Augustine, Jr., inherited the property after his father’s death in 1743. The dwelling, a U-shaped timber-frame house, burned on Christmas Day 1779. The present Memorial House, erected in 1930–31 is a Colonial Revival-style version of a medium-size planter’s house. Originally known as Pope's Creek, the property was renamed Wakefield about 1770 by George Washington’s half- nephew William Augustine Washington.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-69.)

Regarding George Washington’s Birthplace. Use the link to the map (under Location, above), switch to satellite view, and zoom in to see clear overhead photographs of the obelisk, current memorial house, and grounds.

This view is north. Route 3 is behind the photographer.
George Washington frequently returned to Popes Creek throughout his adolescence to learn practical farming and to assist with the responsibilities of running the plantation. William named the property Wakefield and owned the house until it burned down on Christmas Day, 1779.” (Submitted on September 3, 2009.)

4. George Washington’s Birthplace Obelisk
Popes Creek Drive runs perfectly straight for 1.7 miles between Kings Highway and the obelisk. To the right is the Visitor’s center.
5. George Washington’s Birthplace Visitor’s Center
Park, pay inside, then wander the grounds. The back of the visitor’s center faces Pope’s Creek and the Potomac River.
6. George Washington’s Birthplace Memorial Shaft
In the 1890s Congress donated this 50-foot obelisk and erected it on the site where people then thought were the remains of the birth house. The foundations of the house were unearthed in 1936, closer to the river. The obelisk has no writing on any of its faces. Made of Vermont marble, it is a one-tenth scale replica of the Washington Monument that is in Washington, D.C.