Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin County Hemp / Hemp in Kentucky

(Click any photo to see details...)
Side A
Kentucky River Mills began making hemp yarns for backs of Brussels carpets in 1878, and started producing binder twine in 1879. Finest quality imported machinery used. Employed 125 persons year round. In 1941, received contract from Navy for $148,500 worth of marine oakum. This was the last hemp factory to operate in Ky., closing down in 1952. See over.

Side B
First crop grown, 1775. From 1840 to 1860, Ky.'s production largest in U.S. Peak in 1850 was 40,000 tons, with value of $5,000,000. Scores of factories made twine, rope, gunny sacks, bags for cotton picking and marketing. State's largest cash crop until 1915. Market lost to imported jute, freed of tariff. As war measure, hemp grown again during World War II. See over.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1164.)

5. The Original 1878 "Kentucky River Mills Company" Hemp Facility
The "Kentucky River Mills Company" was located at the dam a short walk to the north from the Marker. It sat about where "Jim's Restaurant" is now located.
6. Mill Dam located on Kentucky River
Water from the Mill Dam was used by a water Trubine to power the Mill in its early days of production.
8. "Diagram" of the Water Turbine
9. Hemp Softening Machine
10. Hemp Carding Machine
11. Another Machine
This machine is located at the "Woodford Spears and Sons" mill and is similar to the ones used at the "Kentucky River Mills Company". ((These machines are circa 1912 imported from Belfast, Ireland.))
12. Display # 1 - - Items about the Hemp Mill
These display boards are located in " Jim's Restaurant " which is now sitting on the Mill Site...
13. Display # 2 - - Items about the Hemp Mill
14. Display # 3 - - Items about the Hemp Mill
The Kencucky River Dock was used to transport products in and out. Its location is just behind "Jim's Restaurant" - which is a short walk North from the Historic Marker.