Oradell in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oradell Veterans Memorial

Peace and Freedom for All
Mankind Gave Their Lives
In the Service of Their Country.

World War II
Hugh D. Black • Thomas H. Cordes • Paul A. DeMarrais • Henry W. Genther • W. Everett Hennigar • Robert W. Hoffman • Mort L. O’Connell, Jr. • Arthur W. Richardson • Philip G. Schaefer • Daniel K. Van Antwerp • Paul Wanamaker • Leonard M. Young

Vietnam
Charles P. Ellis • Anthony B. Battel • Benjamin Lee Tebault • Craig D. Duncan • William C. Kross, Jr.

Persian Gulf War
Marie T. Rossi

Regarding Oradell Veterans Memorial. Major Marie T. Rossi Cayton served in the United States Army. She was the first woman in U.S. history to serve as an Aviation Commander during combat, and the first woman pilot in U.S. history to fly in combat. She died when the CH-47 Chinook she was piloting crashed in Saudi Arabia, on 1 March 1991.

2. Oradell Veterans Memorial