Port Royal in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Royal Harbor

Inscription. This site represents an important part of the heritage and development of Caroline County. After the chartering of the town of Port Royal in 1744, this excellent harbor served the large tobacco trade between local plantations and London. A warehouse and ferry were located nearby. During the Civil War, Union gunboats and troops took possession of and evacuated the town.

After the assassination of President Lincoln, John Wilkes Booth sought refuge here. He was killed two miles outside of the town.

Regular steamboat service included stops here from 1828 to 1932. The construction of railroads caused the harbor to dwindle in usage and importance.

Regarding Port Royal Harbor. “The orders from army headquarters to close down the Belle Plain and Fredericksburg base areas, and to transfer all support activities to Port Royal, were issued on May 22, 1864. At that time the Army of the Potomac was situated in the vicinity of Guinea Station. Grant was simply moving his supply depot closer to the theater of operations. By May 24, all the wounded from the North Anna River were being sent to Port Royal, which, by May 26, was approaching full operational status. Ironically, on that same day, when the last Union troops were preparing to abandon Fredericksburg for Port Royal (it took several days to close down a major
base area), Grant had already concluded that his North Anna thrust had been checked. Thus, on May 26, 1864, along with Grant’s decision to disengage from the North Anna River and proceed southward toward Hanovertown, came the decision to phase out Port Royal. A new depot had already been selected along the Pamunkey River at a landing known as White House.” Frassanito, William A. Grant and Lee: The Virginia Campaigns, 1864-1865, 1983, p151.

1. Welcome To Historic Port Royal. Historic Port Royal, Inc. (Submitted on September 7, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. John Wilkes Booth: Escape of an Assassin & War on Chesapeake Bay. Maryland Civil War Trails. (Submitted on September 7, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Site of the Rappahannock River harbor.
The bridge is built over part of the deep water wharf.
4. King Street approach to the water front.
5. Evacuation of Port Royal, Va., May 30, 1864.
Union engineers built a floating wharf to mid-river. Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-118364]
6. Nearby "Riverview" circa 1846
Captain Sally Tompkins CSA, the only female to hold a commission in either Army, lived here for a time.