West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wars That Shaped the Nation

The Mexican War

The text on the new marker varies just slightly from that on the original marker.
Inscription.
The Mexican War increased the nation’s size by over 20 percent and continued the rapid territorial expansion of the United States. In 1846, after a number of incidents along the border between Texas and Mexico, the United States declared war against Mexico and rapidly raised an army of volunteers serving under professional officers. An army under Zachary Taylor advanced into Mexico from Texas in 1846. In 1847, General Winfield Scott began the decisive campaign. After landing at Veracruz, Scott proceeded overland, won five battles, and captured Mexico City to end the war.

The war offered many West Pointers their first combat experience and affirmed the Military Academy’s role as the nation’s preeminent source of professional officers. Many junior officers, including Robert E. Lee, Ulysses S. Grant, George B. McClellan and others would gain valuable lessons that would guide them later in the Civil War.

The captured trophies from the war displayed here are all bronze and vary only slightly from those used in earlier American conflicts. Markings on the guns indicate that most were made in England in the 1840’s and purchased for the Mexican Army. The largest cannon, a 24-pounder, manned by cadets of the Mexican Military Academy was taken by General Scott’s forces at Chapultepec in Mexico City.

Cannon tubes are from
the collections of the West Point Museum which has other Mexican War exhibits on display in its facility at Pershing Center.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Tour the “Wars that shaped the Nation” markers found at Trophy Point at the U.S. Military Academy.

4. Marker on Trophy Point
5. Mexican War Cannons
A large collections of captured Mexican War cannons are found in front of the marker.
6. Closeup of Mexican War Trophies
These cannon were captured during the Mexican War. They were taken during the Battle of Cerro Gordo on April 18, 1847 (left) and the Battle of Monterey on Sept. 23, 1846 (right).
7. Mexican War Cannon
This cannon was captured at Contreras on August 20, 1847.