Morningside-Lenox Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stanley’s & Wood’s Sector

Inscription. A point in the intrenched line of the Federal 4th A.C., July 20-22, 1864. Stanley’s & Wood’s divs. marched to this sector from Buckhead via Old Cheshire Bridge Rd., LaVista, Williams Mill & Johnson Rds., crossing S. Fork of Peachtree Creek at Durand’s Mill.

These troops were shifted E. from Peachtree Rd. to fill an interval between that rd. & the 23rd A.C. on Briarcliff. They faced the salient angle of Atlanta’s outer defense line 1/4 mi. S. held by Stevenson’s div., Cheatham’s A.C. [CS].

Early the 22d, Cheatham withdrew to the city; 4th & 23d A.C. troops advanced to the siege line at the Augustus Hurt house.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-74.)

Looking northeast at the median and park; Johnson Road is to the right
Looking northwest at the median and park; Lenox Road is to the left
Looking south; the marker can barely be seen to the left in the landscaping. Johnson Road is to the left, and North Decatur Road is in the distance, at the traffic signal.