Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

17th Mississippi Infantry

Inscription. The 17th Mississippi Infantry was the last Confederate unit to arrive on the field. These 600-700 fresh troops showed up late in the afternoon and tipped the balance of what had been a hard but evenly fought contest up to that point.

The Mississippians had double-timed much of the way from their positions near Leesburg and were, according to Pvt. Robert Moore, “very near run down when we got there.” To let them catch their breath and to protect them from still heavy Union fire, Colonel Winfield Scott Featherston ordered his men to lie down. Pvt. Calvin Vance later wrote that Featherston’s order “was obeyed with great alacrity; no lizards ever got closer to the ground than we did...the Minie balls came screaming by and over us, saying, ‘Where-are-you?’ while we hugged old mother earth.”

The 17th initially deployed just behind this point. The 18th Mississippi, split into two battalions, was to the right and the left of the 17th, the two regiments forming a broad arc. Shortly before dark they advanced, supported by an element of the 13th Mississippi, and some of the dismounted Virginia cavalrymen in what had become the battle’s climatic movement. They overwhelmed the beleaguered Union troops, finally driving them into the river and shooting down on them from the crest of the bluff, only ceasing fire
when it became too dark to see.

Erected by Ball’s Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The marker displays a portrait of Robert A. Moore.

Regarding 17th Mississippi Infantry.
The marker was replaced in August of 2007. It read:
The 17th Mississippi Infantry was the last regiment engaged at Ball's Bluff. With a final charge against the Union position, the Confederate victory was complete.

Private Robert A. Moore of the 17th wrote: "The firing was very heavy early in the evening...orders came for us about four-thirty [p.m.] to double quick up to the field of battle...we made a charge through the woods as soon as we got to the battlefield...orders were given by Colonel Featherston to drive the enemy into the river or into eternity...the cannon was taken and the enemy driven back under the bluff and when we arrived at the brink of the bluff and fired down on them, they cried out that they would surrender."
Source and Photograph: A Life for the Confederacy,edited by James W. Silver, 1991, Broadfoot Publishing Co.
This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Brief Summary of the Battle of Ball's Bluff. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Staff Ride Guide for the Battle of Balls Bluff. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. 17th Mississippi Infantry Regimental History. Also a unit with a noteworthy history, serving right up to the end of the war. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker at the Position of the 17th Mississippi
The regiment would advance towards the location of the 42nd New York, near the marker at trail stop 8.