Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edmund Ruffin's Grave

Inscription. Here at Marlbourne is the grave of Edmund Ruffin (1794-1865), one of the leading American agriculturists of the 19th century. He published and edited the Farmer's Register, an agricultural journal, for several years. In 1843, Ruffin moved to Marlbourne, where he performed many experiments to maintain the fertility of the soil using marl (a natural deposit of calcium carbonate) as fertilizer, resulting in increased crop yields. An ardent secessionist, he fired one of the first shots at Fort Sumter on 13 April 1861, and kept detailed journals documenting events during the Civil War. Despondent over the South's defeat, he committed suicide in June 1865.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-24.)

Marker is in this post office area: Mechanicsville VA 23111, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Marlbourne 1966 Nomination (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on September 11, 2009.)

2. Edmund Ruffin (1794–1865). CivilWar@Smithsonian. (Submitted on September 11, 2009.)

3. Edmund Ruffin. Find A Grave (Submitted on November 30, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Edmund Ruffin's Grave Marker on Rte 360 (facing east).
3. Edmund Ruffin's grave