Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Orleans in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
 

Orleans Area War Memorial

 

—Veterans of All Wars —

 
Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
1. Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
(Click ANY of these photos - to see the details.)
Inscription.
Dedicated to those who served

(Leftmost Panel of Brick Memorials)
First Column:

Grant C. Cornwell - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (2-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Lester R. Cornwell - (USN - GM3/C) - (8-1944 to 2-1946) -•- Leland W. Cornwell - (USA - CPL) - (7-1942 to 2-1946) -•- Roger L. Cornwell - (USN - BM 1/C) - (6-1943 to 4-1946) -•- Ralph L. Cornwell - (USAF - AMN 1/C) - (10-1952 to 8-1956) -•- Marvin E. Cornwell - (USAF - S/SGT) - (10-1951 to 8-1957) -•- Floyd L. Cornwell - (USA - PFC) - (12-1945 to 1-1947) -•- Guy H. Johnson - (USN - RM ISTC) - (7-1942 to 9-1945) -•- Cecil E. Johnson - (USA - PFC) - (5-1945 to 11-1946) -•- William H. Dixon - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (11-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Edward A. Halenar, Jr. - (USA - SPC-5) - (1-1970 to 1-1973)

Second Column:
John R. Morgan - (USAG - CHPT) - (8-1981 to 12-2004) -•- Alan L. Morgan - (USA - PVT) - (8-1982 to 4-1984) -•- Scott J. Morgan - (USA - SGT) - (4-1981 to 7-1987) -•- Todd F. Morgan - (USA - SPC) - (11-1978 to 4-1981) -•- Justin C. Morgan - (USA - S/SGT) - (8-1991 to 6-1999) -•- John C. Shelton - (USA - SPC4) - (11-1960 to 10-1963) -•- Ralph W. Wildman - (USA - SP-4) - (5-1972 to 5-1974) -•- William C. Wildman - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1942 to 3-1946) -•- Clifford M. Baker - (USA - PFC) - (3-1946 to 11-1947) -•- Carmen W. Boone
Left Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
2. Left Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
- (USA - T-4) - (4-1943 to 11-1945) -•- Edward A. Halenar, Sr. - (USA - SGT) - (1-1940 to 11-1945)

Third Column:
Howard J. Tritle - (USN - CS3/C) - (8-1945 to 9-1948) -•- Billie L. Tritle - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 10-1954) -•- Kenneth W. Tritle - (USAAC - CPL) - (3-1944 to 2-1945) -•- Earl F. Tritle - (USA - PVT) - (6-1918 to 7-1919) -•- Charles L. Tritle - (USA - PVT) - (9-1918 to 12-1918) -•- Harold V. Tritle - (USA - CPL) - (2-1952 to 11-1953) -•- Howard F. Kirby - (USN - MM2/C) - (6-1942 to 6-1943) -•- Cletus Richardson - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 12-1945) -•- Warren O. Johnson - (USN - SP3/C) - (8-1942 to 3-1946) -•- Charles H. Wolfe - (USA - PFC) - (6-1918 to 5-1919) -•- Bert Wolfe - (USA - PFC) - (11-1917 to 2-1919)

Fourth Column:
Thommas K. McCart - (USA - SGT) - (1-1966 to 1-1969) -•- James H. McCart - (USAF - A2C) - (10-1951 to 9-1955) -•- Thomas F. McCart - (USA - T/SGT) - (8-1942 to 12-1945) -•- William P. McCart - (USA - T/SGT) - (7-1943 to 2-1946) -•- Larry R. McCart - (USA - SPC5) - (7-1970 to 2-1972) -•- Thomas Tucker Patton - (USA - SGT) - (4-1963 to 4-1966) -•- Michael R. Williams - (USN - BM2/C) - (9-1961 to 9-1967) -•- Robert L. Baker - (USAF - CAPT) - (10-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Franklin E. Martin, Jr. - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (5-1952 to 5-1956) -•- Thomas Rice - (CIVIL WAR - PVT) - (1-1865 to 1-1866) -•- Joseph O.
Center Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
3. Center Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
“Duke” Beals - (USN - CPO) - (2-1942 to 11-1945)

Fifth Column:
Marvin B. Lindley - (USA - T/SGT) - (9-1940 to 6-1946) -•- Kenneth Taylor - (USA - PVT) - (10-1952 to 10-1954) -•- Leon H. Cheatham - (USA - CPL) - (11-1950 to 11-1952) -•- Johnny D. Cheatham - (USA - SPC4/C) - (1-1973 to 1-1976) -•- Gilroy H. Trinkle - (USA - SGT) - (10-1917 to 4-1919) -•- Lewis L. Harris - (USA - PVT) - (5-1943 to 8-1943) -•- Larry L. Williams - (USA - CPL) - (11-1951 to 11-1953) -•- James D. Webb - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1958 to 2-1960) -•- Robert B. Parish - (USA - LT CDR) - (8-1978 to 7-1984) -•- Joseph W. Hays - (USA - T-5) - (1-1941 to 3-1945) -•- Billy R. Yother - (USA - PO3/C) - (9-1966 to 10-1969)

Sixth Column:
Alvin C. Lindley - (USN - A5) - (7-1942 to 8-1942) -•- Max Taylor - (USA - SP4/C) - (7-1958 to 6-1960) -•- Robert L. Hill - (USN - MM1/C) - (1-1948 to 10-1967) -•- Ronald A. Hall - (USAF - S/SGT) - (12-1954 to 9-1959) -•- Harold S. Rinkle - (USAAC - F/O) - (2-1941 to 12-1943) -•- Charles E. Harris - (USA - SPC3/C) - (1-1955 to 1-1958) -•- Gilbert E. Williams - (USA - CPL) - (3-1951 to 3-1953) -•- Durward L. Webb - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1955 to 12-1958) -•- Harry J. Parish - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 5-1946) -•- Lee D. Ingram - (USA - T-4) - (3-1944 to 5-1946) -•- Larry G. Ragsdale - (USA - SPC-4) - (6-1958 to 3-1961)

Seventh
Right Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
4. Right Panel - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
Column:

Merrill O. Lindley - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 12-1945) -•- Ronald J. Taylor - (USA - SPC-5) - (5-1969 to 11-1970) -•- Lyle J. “Bud” Hill - (USA - T-4) - (1941 to 1945) -•- Blaine M. Hall - (USA - PFC) - (5-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Cleo V. Trinkle - (USA - T-5) - (1-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Lavern Harris - (USA - PFC) - (1-1945 to 11-1946) -•- Farrell J. Fields - (USA - SSGT) - (12-1942 to 1-1946) -•- Charles E. Wininger - (USA - SGT) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -•- Charles Slaughter - (USA - SGT) - (11-1962 to 11-1964) -•- Arthur L. Houchin - (USMC - PFC) - (4-1944 to 2-1946) -•- Keith E. Allen - (USA - SPC-5) - (6-1966 to 10-1968)

Eighth Column:
Norman J. Lindley - (USA - SPC3) - (9-1953 to 6-1955) -•- Kenneth H. Brooks - (USN - YEO 2/C) - (9-1943 to 1-1946) -•- Homer R. Hill - (USA - PVT) - (5-1917 to 5-1919) -•- William C. Hall - (USA - T/SGT) - (12-1941 to 9-1945) -•- William E. Trinkle - (USA - T-4) - (3-1941 to 5-1945) -•- Kenneth W. Harris - (USMC - L/CPL) - (2-1969 to 6-1971) -•- Robert J. Fields - (USA - PFC) - (7-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Walter L. Wininger - (USA - CPL) - (7-1917 to 4-1920) -•- Jackie L. Slaughter - (USAF - LT COL) - (5-1966 to 8-1985) -•- Raymond D. Baldwin - (USA - CPL) - (12-1955 to 12-1957) -•- Chester L. Allen - (USAF - S/SGT) - (11-1948 to 9-1952)

Ninth Column:
Robert W. Lindley - (USA - MOMM
Left Panel "End" - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
5. Left Panel "End" - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
2/C) - (5-1943 to 11-1945) -•- William S. Gould - (USA - T/SGT) - (2-1943 to 9-1945) -•- Harlan L. Hill - (USA - 1ST SGT) - (7-1944 to 3-1947) -•- Victor E. Hall - (USA - CPL) - (12-1954 to 3-1956) -•- Paul E. Hackney - (USA - CPL) - (5-1953 to 5-1955) -•- Kenneth L. Harris - (USA - S/SGT) - (1-1952 to 1-1993) -•- Don C. Fields - (USAAC - T/SGT) - (2-1944 to 11-1945) -•- Allan G. Wininger - (USAF - S/SGT) - (5-1951 to 5-1955) -•- John W. Slaughter - (USMC - CPL) - (5-1966 to 5-1969) -•- Timothy D. Jacobs - (USAF - SGT) - (1-1986 to 1-1990) -•- Charles A. Allen - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 2-1946)

Tenth Column:
Patrick Linley - (USN - SMN T/C) - (11-1969 to 9-1971) -•- Roscoe L. Gromer - (USA - CAPT) - (7-1942 to 5-1952) -•- Robert L. Brown - (USAAC - PFC) - (3-1946 to 9-1947) -•- Wilbur D. Hall - (USA - SGT) - (2-1943 to 2-1946) -•- Daniel H. Baker - (USA - T5) - (6-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Horace G. Garrett - (USA - PFC) - (9-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Robert M. Giles - (USA - T-5) - (10-1942 to 2-1946) -•- Stephan M. Wininger - (USN - DP 2/C) - (7-1982 to 8-1987) -•- Robert F. Walker - (USAAC - SGT) - (6-1946 to 5-1949) -•- Archie O. Brewer - (USA - SGT) - (1917 to 1918) -•- Harry Curtis - (USMC - CPL) - (11-1943 to 7-1946)

Eleventh Column:
John E. Kellams - (USA - PVT) - (2-1918 to 6-1919) -•- John E. Bradley - (USMC - SGT) - (6-1955 to 6-1959)
"Blue Star" "Memorial By Way" Plaque - - On Left Panel End. image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
6. "Blue Star" "Memorial By Way" Plaque - - On Left Panel End.
-•- Robert H. Elrod - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (3-1951 to 2-1955) -•- Leon C. Dalton, Jr. - (USN - SP 1/C) - (2-1945 to 7-1946) -•- Leroy E. Foutch - (USA - CPL) - (7-1918 to 2-1919) -•- Dennis E. Deaty - (USA - PFC) - (9-1961 to 8-1987) -•- John L. Powell, Jr. - (USA - SPC4/C) - (11-1963 to 4-1969) -•- William F. Dobson - (USN - SMN) - (3-1944 to 2-1946) -•- John L. Vestal - (USN - CPO) - (1-1955 to 12-1978) -•- Lee F. Johnson - (USA - SGT) - (3-1958 to 3-1964) -•- Raymond V. Burns - (USN - SPC3) - (5-1952 to 4-1956)

Twelvth Column:
Authur O. Kellams, Jr - (USA - SGT) - (6-1941 to 10-1945) -•- John C. Gooding - (USA - PVT) - (7-1918 to 2-1919) -•- Floyd H. Elrod - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 12-1918) -•- D. Yeulee Dalton - (USMC - CPL) - (7-1945 to 6-1946) -•- Leroy E. Foutch, Jr. - (USA - PVT) - (3-1944 to 6-1945) -•- William J. Floyd, II - (USA - SPC4/C) - (12-1994 to 3-1999) -•- William H. Graham - (USMC - GYSGT) - (3-1955 to 7-1975) -•- M. Bert Marshall - (USA - T/SGT-4) - (1-1943 to 11-1945) -•- C. Elmo Wolfe - (USA - SPC4/C) - (9-1963 to 9-1969) -•- Roy L. Noblitt - (USA - CPL) - (7-1952 to 7-1954) -•- Roy L. Newlin - (USA - SPC-3) - (4-1955 to 4-1957)

Last (partial) Column in the left panel:
Christopher J. Wells - (USMC - SGT) - (5-1984 to 5-1990) -•- Billy J. Wells - (USAR - PFC) - (3-1960 to 3-1968) -•- J. Scott Whalin - (USN - PC3/C)
Right Panel "End" - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
7. Right Panel "End" - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
- (6-1986 to 6-1990) -•- D. Wayne Whalin - (USA - PVT) - (9-1972 to 4-1973) -•- John Wm. Lindley, II - (USCC ) - (7-2001 to ________ )

(Center Panel of Brick Memorials)
First (partial) Column:

Barry Strange - (145TH - IND INF) - (1861 to 1865) -•- Robert R. Pollom - (USN - EM3/C) - (5-1958 to 10-1964) -•- John R. “Jack” Burton - (USA - SPEC4) - (5-6-1957 to 5-5-1959) -•- Ruth Dummer Krol - (USN - LT) - (9-1967 to 11-1972)

Second Column:
Frank W. Stalker - (USA - CPL) - (3-1943 to 10-1948) -•- William M. West - (USA - CPL) - (10-1917 to 1-1919) -•- John R. Hall - (USN - PO3/C) - (1-1961 to 1-1965) -•- C. Everett Brewer - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 11-1945) -•- Franklin L. Jones, Jr. - (USN - BM3/C) - (5-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Larry D. Keehn - (USA) - (9-1972 to 9-1975) -•- Robert L. Magner - (USA - PVT) - (4-1946 to 4-1947) -•- William R. Burton - (USA - PVT) - (5-1946 to 1-1947) -•- Paul L. Goins - (USNR - RDMZ) - (8-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Larry D. Cooper - (USMC - SGT) - (1-1965 to 1-1968) -•- Joel R. Newlin - (USA - SGT) - (9-1965 to 9-1971)

Third Column:
Clyde M. Stalker, Jr. - (USA - T-5) - (3-1944 to 10-1945) -•- Robert C. West - (USAAC - CPL) - (1-1944 to 11-1946) -•- Jeffrey S. Hall - (USA - SPC-4) - (8-1984 to 8-1987) -•- C. Wayne Brewer - (USAF - AMN2/C) - (10-1956 to 2-1960) -•- William
"American Legion" Stone - - On Right Panel "End" . image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
8. "American Legion" Stone - - On Right Panel "End" .
M. McClintock - (USN - ETC) - (12-1940 to 6-1963) -•- Lawrence G. Keehn - (USA - CPL) - (10-1950 to 10-1952) -•- Wayne Magner - (USAAC - T/SGT) - (11-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Robert L. Burton - (USN - END3/C) - (5-1946 to 3-1953) -•- William E. Goins - (USA - PFC) - (11-1943 to 4-1945) -•- Loren Cooper - (USA - T4) - (8-1942 to 11-1945) -•- John W. Hill - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 11-1954)

Fourth Column:
Robert M. Stalker - (USAR - SGT) - (9-1965 to 9-1971) -•- William R. West - (USA - T-5) - (12-1944 to 11-1946) -•- Thomas A. Montgomery - (USA - USAF - CMSGT) - (6-1953 to 5-1993) -•- Carl H. Gardner - (USN - SMN1/C) - (8-1945 to 4-1946) -•- Carl F. McClintock - (USAAC - CPL) - (12-1942 to 9-1945) -•- Verlin Keehn - (USA - SPC-3) - (2-1955 to 2-1957) -•- Oliver Gordon Chastain - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (12-1954 to 12-1958) -•- James R. “Dick” Burton - (USAF - COL) - (10-1950 to 7-1987) -•- John L. Goins - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Terry L. Cooper - (USA - SPC4/C) - (8-1967 to 8-1969) -•- James L. Bell - (USA - SPC4/C) - (5-1962 to 5-1964)

Fifth Column:
Dickie J. Stalker - (USA - S/SGT) - (5-1964 to 5-1970) -•- Philip W. McIntosh - (USAF - LTCOL) - (7-1945 to 9-1975) -•- Ruth Ann Montgomery - (USAF - SGT) - (11-1975 to 11-1978) -•- Richard C. McCoy - (USA - PVT) - (7-1943 to 11-1943) -•- Donald B. McClintock - (USA
Left - Full View - - Orleans "Area" - War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
9. Left - Full View - - Orleans "Area" - War Memorial Marker
Note the "War Mothers or Orleans - War Memorial" is also located here.
- PFC) - (11-1953 to 9-1955) -•- Robert L. Newlin - (USA - CPL) - (11-1952 to 10-1954) -•- Rolland D. Chastain - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1956 to 11-1959) -•- Rodney G. Burton, Sr. - (USA - SPC4/C) - (4-1957 to 3-1960) -•- Woodrow F. Compton - (USA - PFC) - (2-1942 to 10-1943) -•- John R. Brice - (USMC - 1ST LT) - (5-1969 to 5-1972) -•- Donald C. Forbes - (USA - SGT) - (6-1959 to 6-1964)

Sixth Column:
James K. Magner - (USA - T/SGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1946) -•- Herschel F. McIntosh - (USA - PFC) - (9-1943 to 1-1946) -•- Thomas E. Montgomery - (USN - MM1/C) - (12-1977 to 1-2002) -•- Richard R. McCoy - (USN - AOE/C) - (8-1961 to 8-1967) -•- Fred Dillard - (USA - M/SGT) - (4-1941 to 10-1945) -•- Norman C. Wilson - (USAAC - CPL) - (4-1943 to 2-1946) -•- David K. Chastain - (USAF - LT COL) - (6-1966 to 9-1990) -•- Rodney G. Burton, Jr. - (USA - SGT) - (9-1982 to ______) -•- W. Gene Compton - (USN - MM1/C) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Raymond D. Brice - (USAF - A-1C) - (8-1964 to 8-1968) -•- Elvan E. Forbes - (USN - SMN1/C) - (1-1944 to 9-1946)

Seventh Column:
Harold G. Magner - (USAF - LT COL) - (10-1954 to 7-1978) -•- Authur J. McIntosh - (USA - PFC) - (10-1944 to 11-1946) -•- Sandford B. Freeman - (USA - SGT) - (10-1939 to 8-1945) -•- Fred L. “Pete” Ogburn - (USA - PFC) - (World War II) -•- William L. Love - (USA - PVT) - (11-1944 to
Full View - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
10. Full View - - Orleans Area War Memorial Marker
12-1945) -•- Jack L. Elliott - (USA - SPC-4) - (4-1957 to 4-1960) -•- Michael P. Chastain - (USA - SPC-1) - (9-1966 to 1-1995) -•- Leslie J. Burton - (USAF - SGT) - (8-1967 to 10-1971) -•- James A. Compton - (USA - PFC) - (11-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Albert Brice - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1943 to 2-1946) -•- Robert W. Busick - (USN - PM2/C) - (2-1943 to 12-1945)

Eighth Column:
Raymond M. Huston - (USA - CPL) - (4-1941 to 12-1944) -•- Carl S. Turton - (USA - PFC) - (10-1917 to 10-1919) -•- John R. Freeman - (USNR - AO3/C) - (7-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Roscoe F. Lowe - (USA - T-4) - (6-1943 to 4-1946) -•- Raymond F. Strange - (USA - SGT) - (6-1917 to 6-1919) -•- Dennis L. Fields - (USA - SPC-4) - (1-1973 to 2-1976) -•- Stephen R. Chastain - (USA - SGT) - (9-1968 to 6-1970) -•- Alan J. Burton - (USA - CAPT) - (6-1973 to 6-1993) -•- Kenneth B. Hager - (USA - T-4) - (8-1942 to 12-1946) -•- Jan E. Brown - (USA - SGT) - (9-1967 to 4-1969) -•- Delmar E. Busick - (USA - CPL) - (4-1953 to 4-1955)

Nineth Column:
Wayne Huston - (USMC - 1ST LT) - (10-1947 to 6-1968) -•- Derril A. Hanscom - (USA - SGT) - (9-1966 to 11-1990) -•- John F. Noblitt - (USN - FT2/C) - (1-1955 to 1-1959) -•- R. Rolf Baker - (USMC - L/CPL) - (2-1967 to 4-1970) -•- Jarvis L. Strange - (USA - PFC) - (7-1943 to 12-1945) -•- Glen W. Humphreys - (USA - CPL) - (4-1965 to 1-1967) -•- Robert
Orleans Town Band Stand - " Gazebo " image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
11. Orleans Town Band Stand - " Gazebo "
F. Henderson - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Philip A. McBride - (INDNG - SGT) - (10-1965 to 10-1973) -•- Marvin R. Dillard - (USA - SPC4/C) - (7-1959 to 9-1962) -•- Frederick E. Brown - (USMC - S/SGT) - (10-1943 to 2-1946) -•- Leopal J. Busick - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 12-1945)

Tenth Column:
Otis Burton, Jr - (USN - MM2/C) - (6-1944 to 11-1945) -•- Roy H. Shanks - (USA - SGT) - (1-1941 to 9-1945) -•- Julie (Stalker) Woolsey - (USA - ATC2/C) - (3-1986 to 3-1991) -•- Eugene H. Hall - (USA - T-5) - (2-1943 to 10-1945) -•- George “Frank” Lawyer - (USA - T/SGT) - (10-1942 to 11-1945) -•- John W. Hopper - (USA - SBT1/C) - (8-1985 to _____) -•- Steven R. Wininger - (USMC - PFC) - (6-1983 to 6-1987) -•- Otho Brewer - (USA - SGT) - (1-1946 to 12-1948) -•- Norman E. Brim - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1943 to 2-1946) -•- Kenneth L. Crockett - (USMC - SGT) - (2-1952 to 2-1954) -•- William M. Busick - (USA - PFC) - (6-1918 to 5-1919)

Eleventh Column:
William L. Goodpaster - (USA - SPC-5) - (1-1957 to 1-1960) -•- David F. Jones - (USA - SGT) - (8-1961 to 7-1965) -•- George A. Pruett - (USA - SGT) - (9-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Billy C. Hounshell - (USA - SPC-4) - (1958 - 1961) -•- Randy G. Lawyer - (USA- SPC-4) - (8-1973 to 11-1975) -•- Frederick G. Cox - (USAAC - SGT) - (8-1942 to 4-1944) -•- Kenneth Russell - (USA - SGT) - (8-1979 to 4-1992)
Town School Bell - - Retired, after Ringing for 101 years of School . . . image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
12. Town School Bell - - Retired, after Ringing for 101 years of School . . .
-•- Jerrold H. Finley - (USA - SGT) - (12-1945 to 4-1966) -•- Charles L. Hudelson - (USN - SMN2/C) - (6-1940 to 9-1944) -•- John H. Crockett - (USA - PFC) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -•- Charles W. Busick - (USA - CPL) - (1-1951 to 12-1956)

Twelvth Column:
Jerry L. Goodpaster - (USA - E-3) - (7-1966 to 3-1969) -•- Edward A. Jones - (USMC - CPL) - (1-1954 to 1-1962) -•- William A. Rosenbaum - (USA - T/SGT) - (4-1941 to 7-1945) -•- Stanley W. Sprinkle - (USA - PVT) - (2-1946 to 2-1947) -•- Eric J. Lawyer - (USMC - L/CPL) - (6-1990 to 6-1994) -•- Karen D. Burks - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (8-1996 to 8-1998) -•- Travis J. W. Pemberton - (USMC - CPL) - (3-1989 to 3-1993) -•- James M. Harmon - (USN - CM3/C) - (11-1942 to 3-1946) -•- Lev Hamer - (USAAC - 1ST LT) - (2-1942 to 5-1944) -•- Ronald L. Elliott - (USAAC - PFC) - (6-1944 to 11-1946) -•- Donn H. Hackney - (USN - BT3/C) - (5-1948 to 5-1952)

Thirteenth Column:
Ronald D. Goodpaster - (USAR - PVT) - (2-1981 to 11-1986) -•- Winford Ray - (USA - T/SGT) - (1-1940 to 7-1945) -•- Jon W. Rosenbaum - (USA - SGT) - (7-1965 to 7-1967) -•- Curtis E. Sprinkle - (USAF - M/SGT) - (3-1943 to 11-1964) -•- Christopher P. Lawyer - (USN - SEALS) - (3-1994 to ______) -•- Thomas A. Hill - (USN - RD2/C) - (12-1963 to 12-1966) -•- James W. Pemberton - (USAF - S/SGT) - (8-1953 to 8-1957) -•- Gary W. Sanders - (USA - SGT) -
Dogwood Tree & A Memorial. . . image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
13. Dogwood Tree & A Memorial. . .
The Town of Orleans is known as the ""Dogwood Tree Capital of Indiana"...
(1965 - 1967) -•- Frank V. Hamer - (USA - SHAUFFEUR) - (2-1918 to 5-1919) -•- C. D. Elliott - (USN - CPO) - (5-1918 to 7-1945) -•- Daniel T. Hackney - (USN - LT) - (5-1948 to 1-1973)

Fourteenth Column:
Phillip L. Tolbert - (USAR - SPC-5) - (6-1963 to 6-1969) -•- Gary R. Ray - (USA - SPC-5) - (12-1965 to 12-1968) -•- Lowell A. Troth - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 8-1919) -•- William G. Sprinkle - (USAF - S/SGT) - (8-1954 to 3-1965) -•- Chester “Dale” Varvel - (USA - SGT) - (9-1951 to 6-1953) -•- M. Dale Hawkins - (USA - PFC) - (12-1954 to 12-1956) -•- Charles E. Mefford - (USMC - S/SGT) - (7-1948 to 7-1952) -•- James C. Smithey - (USA - SGT) - (4-1942 to 9-1945) -•- Bobby G. Parks - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1962 to 11-1964) -•- Thomas L. Guthrie - (USA - SPC5/C) - (1-1962 to 1-1965) -•- John R. Hackney - (USN - ENCM) - (7-1957 to 1-1988)

Fifteenth (partial) Column:
Robert D. Jones - (USA - SGT) - (8-1963 to 7-1966) -•- Charles A. Stroud - (USA - PFC) - (5-1944 to 7-1946) -•- Wayne E. Wilson - (USAAC - CPL) - (12-1945 to 1-1947) -•- Edgar Baggett, Jr. - (USA - SGT) - (1-1960 to 2-1968) -•- (AND) -•- Elmer L. Werline - (USN - SMN) - (1-1953 to 12-1956)
(Rightmost Panel of Brick Memorials)
First (partial) Column:

Dennis W. Moore, Sr. - (USA - CAPT) - (1-1965 to 1-1968) -•- Donald W. Simmons - (USAF - S/SGT)
Many "Rest Areas" in "Congress Square"  - Orleans, Indiana . . . image. Click for full size.
By Ginger Drenning, August 27, 2009
14. Many "Rest Areas" in "Congress Square" - Orleans, Indiana . . .
- (6-1952 to 6-1956) -•- Adam Osborn - (38TH IND - CAPT.) - (9-1861 to 9-1864) -•- Nelson V. Hall - (USAAC - SGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1949) -•- Meredith C. Payton - (USN - CPO) - (8-1942 to 11-1946) -•- Kyle D. Richardson - (USAF) - (12-1999 to ______)

Second Column:
Bobby A. Moore - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (10-1998 to 7-1999) -•- Wendell E. Knight - (USN - AVMN2/C) - (10-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Gary D. Graves - (USA - CPL) - (8-1963 to 7-1966) -•- James E. Sanders - (USA - SPC/5) - (11-1965 to 11-1967) -•- John W. Miller - (USA - PVT) - (7-1918 to 5-1919) -•- Hubert Harkness - (USA - PFC) - (10-1940 to 9-1945) -•- Dan L. Evans - (USA - PFC) - (7-1959 to 5-1961) -•- William R. Cundiff - (USAF - CPL) - (1-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Lester Clark - (USN - SISTC) - (4-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Herbert J. Comello - (USA - PFC) - (5-1959 to 4-1961) -•- John A. Cunningham - (USA - PFC) - (3-1944 to 12-1945)

Third Column:
Samuel R. Moore, Jr. - (USAF - SGT) - (8-1969 to 7-1973) -•- Millis H. Knight - (USA - PVT) - (10-1941 to 9-1942) -•- Robert H. Shirley - (USA - MAJ) - (3-1941 to 3-1946) -•- Robert J. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (11-1951 to 10-1953) -•- Mary Ellen Noble - (USN - SMN) - (1-1944 to 3-1944) -•- Harold S. O’Neal - (USA - PFC) - (4-1946 to 3-1947) -•- David H. Dorsett - (USN - MM2/C) - (3-1943 to 12-1945) -•- Emerson Bishop - (USA - PVT) - (6-1918 to 2-1919) -•- Richard L. Clark - (USAF - MSGT) - (12-1969 to 11-1989) -•- Claude C. Bryant - (USN - GM2/C) - (1-1941 to 12-1945) -•- Merle L. Tolbert - (USA - T SGT 3/C) - (11-1942 to 1-1946)

Fourth Column:
Raymond A. Moore - (USA - PFC) - (6-1954 to 11-1956) -•- Elmo M. Knight - (USN - MS2/C) - (10-1942 to 2-1946) -•- John D. P. Gilchrist - (USA - PFC) - (1-1943 to 1-1946) -•- Ernest E. Sanders - (USAF - AMN2/C) - (10-1951 to 10-1955) -•- Woodrow E. Packard - (USA - SGT) - (4-1941 to 9-1945) -•- John F. Limp - (USN - MM2/C) - (5-1918 to 2-1919) -•- Howard W. Tegarden - (USN - CPO) - (6-1942 to 1-1945) -•- William Max Toliver - (USN - AMM1/C) - (10-1941 to 12-1945) -•- Thomas W. Nyler - (USN - SMN1/C) - (6-1944 to 6-1946) -•- James C. Bryant - (USA - GM) - (1-1941 to 9-1947) -•- Lawrence E. Tolbert - (USA - BM2/C) - (3-1944 to 6-1946)

Fifth Column:
Henry O. Moore - (USA - T/SGT) - (4-1943 to 11-1945) -•- Christopher P. Knight - (USA - SPC-4) - (6-1991 to 6-1996) -•- Clifford W. E. Gilchrist - (USA - CPL) - (11-1950 to 8-1952) -•- William C. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (7-1945 to 1-1947) -•- John W. Kaiser - (USA - SGT) - (3-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Jason L. Mosson - (USMC - SGT) - (3-1989 to 2-1996) -•- James H. Tegarden - (USAF - COL) - (7-1943 to 7-1974) -•- Charles J. Eversole - (USA - TSGT) - (7-1944 to 7-1946) -•- Robert L. Oyler - (USA - CPL) - (11-1951 to 8-1953) -•- Harold M. Cox, Sr. - (USA - PFC) - (10-1942 to 9-1945) -•- Cecil C. Tolbert - (USA - PFC) - (2-1945 to 10-1946)

Sixth Column:
Clarence E. Moore - (USA - PVT) - (6-1917 to 2-1919) -•- Tracey A. Knight - (USAF - S/SGT) - (5-1989 to 7-1996) -•- David A. Gilchrist - (CIVIL WAR - PVT) - (Co B - Ind Cavalry) -•- Leon D. Sanders - (USA - PFC) - (12-1943 to 2-1947) -•- John D. Kaiser - (USA - SGT) - (1-1943 to 12-1945) -•- James L. Shupe - (USN - SMN3/C) - (2-1944 to 12-1947) -•- William H. Tegarden - (USA - SPC-5) - (8-1967 to 8-1970) -•- Clyde L. Eversole - (USA - PFC) - (4-1917 to 1-1919) -•- Robert D. Booker - (USMC - M/SGT) - (1-1973 to 5-1993) -•- Lendville C. Ferguson - (USA - S/SGT) - (3-1943 to 11-1945) -•- Phillip R. Bruner - (USMC - CPL) - (5-1959 to 4-1963)

Seventh Column:
Rex L. Williams - (USA - SGT) - (10-1969 to 1-1973) -•- Howard N. Knight - (USA - SPC-4) - (8-1978 to 8-1981) -•- Thomas E. Schoolfield - (USA - SPC4/C) - (6-1963 to 6-1969) -•- Clarence D. Sanders - (USA - PVT) - (12-1917 to 4-1919) -•- Ralph C. Warren - (USN - ICCS (SS) ) - (1-1964 to 1-1984) -•- Ben J. Purlee, Jr. - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Anne J. Malott - (USNR - OM3/C) - (9-1943 to 7-1946) -•- Lloyd A. Malott - (USA - 2ND LT) - (7-1918 to 1-1919) -•- Randy Andis - (USMC - CPL) - (7-1977 to 7-1981) -•- Fred B. Cauble - (USN - PO1/C) - (7-1941 to 12-1944) -•- Daniel J. Bruner - (USMC - SGT) - (8-1985 to 7-1997)

Eight Column:
Lyman L. Goodpaster - (USA - PVT) - (10-1945 to 11-1946) -•- Francis V. Price - (USAAC - SGT) - (9-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Robert K. Osborne - (USA - S/SGT) - (10-1943 to 12-1945) -•- James T. Terrell - (USA - PVT) - (9-1944 to 6-1946) -•- Kenneth N. Dugherty - (USA - SPC4/C) - (8-1962 to 8-1964) -•- Max E. Edwards - (USMC - CPL) - (12-1951 to 12-1953) -•- Charles C. Edwards - (USA - S/SGT) - (9-1942 to 1-1946) -•- W. Burton Stultz - (USA - T-5) - (10-1941 to 6-1946) -•- L. Glenn Clipp - (USA - PVT) - (1-1919 to 4-1919) -•- Millard M. Sokeland - (USA - PFC) - (2-1945 to 1-1946) -•- Aaron W. Sutherlin - (USA - CPL) - (4-1943 to 12-1945)

Ninth Column:
Philip G. Pinnick - (USA - CPL) - (2-1952 to 1-1954) -•- Carlotta B. Mitchell - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (1-1959 to 10-1962) -•- John T. McAlister - (USA - PFC) - (11-1942 to 6-1945) -•- William J. Terrell - (USA - PVT) - (11-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Merle L. Clements - (USN - SMN1/C) - (4-1946 to 7-1956) -•- Carl W. Robertson - (USA - PFC) - (5-1946 to 6-1947) -•- Joseph V. Southers - (USN - PO3/C) - (8-1954 to 1-1958) -•- Rhys D. Rhodes - (USNR - WT3/C) - (4-1944 to 5-1946) -•- Everett J. Ochs - (USA - PVT) - (4-1918 to 6-1919) -•- Leonard Vaught - (USA - SGT) - (7-1947 to 8-1948) -•- Carl W. Kimble - (USA - PVT) - (11-1951 to 10-1953)

Tenth Column:
William L. Pinnick - (USA - PFC) - (6-1957 to 6-1959) -•- Byron J. Green - (USN - BM1/C) - (12-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Harley E. Lynton - (USAF - CAPT) - (9-1954 to 9-1957) -•- Phillip T. Hodgin, Md. - (USA - CAPT) - (8-1944 to 11-1946) -•- John I Clements - (USN - AMN3/C) - (11-1948 to 11-1967) -•- Austin D. Frentz - (USA - 1ST LT) - (12-1942 to 3-1946) -•- Donald M. Bush - (USN - OM2/C) - (6-1942 to 4-1948) -•- Jerry E. Cleveland - (USN - SGM1/C) - (6-1942 to 11-1945) -•- William P. Fugate - (USN - SMN2/C) - (4-1944 to 11-1945) -•- Russell G. Holmes - (USMC - CPL) - (1-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Ronald C. Toppe - (USMC - MAJ) - (11-1963 to 7-1976)

Eleventh Column:
Fred M. Huffman - (SCARWAF - CPL) - (3-1952 to 11-1953) -•- Robert D. Stone - (USNR - COX) - (5-1944 to 4-1946) -•- Franklin D. Chambers - (USA - PFC) - (10-1944 to 1-1956) -•- Walter L. Gilstrap - (USN - SMN1/C) - (11-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Charles R. Clements - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1944 to 5-1946) -•- George J. Strauss - (USA - PVT) - (10-1942 to 10-1945) -•- Paul W. Enlow - (USA - SPC) - (7-1993 to 7-1999) -•- Richard K. Bergstrom - (USAF - AMN1/C) - (2-1955 to 12-1958) -•- Bill H. Stroud - (USAAC - 2ND LT) - (1-1943 to 11-1945) -•- John H. Applegate - (USA - PFC) - (5-1943 to 10-1945) -•- James E. Stevens - (USN - PO1/C) - (7-1942 to 10-1945)

Twelvth Column:
John R. Murray - (USN - LT) - (12-1942 to 12-1945) -•- Mandaville A. “Pete” Gowin - (USA - T-3) - (7-1941 to 9-1945) -•- Keith LaFon - (USA - T/SGT) - (9-1946 to 3-1952) -•- Robert D. Gilstrap - (USA - M/SGT) - (1-1949 to 1-1969) -•- Wayne F. Clements - (USA - PFC) - (3-1945 to 10-1946) -•- Lee K. Collins - (USN - SMN1/C) - (12-1943 to 11-1945) -•- John W. Enlow - (USAF - M/SGT) - (5-1961 to 8-1982) -•- Morris I. Martin - (USAAC - S/SGT) - (3-1942 to 11-1945) -•- Howard E. Sermersheim - (USA - SPC-4) - (11-1957 to 2-1964) -•- Jonathon A. Lame - (USAF - SA-4) - (6-1994 to 6-1998) -•- Jay H. Gerkin - (USA - PVT) - (10-1918 to 12-1918)

Thirteenth Column:
Kenneth Hayes - (USN - PO2/C) - (11-1942 to 1-1946) -•- Michael Dixon - (USA - SPC-4) - (9-1969 to 6-1971) -•- Wilburne “Valley” Hubbard - (USA - S/SGT) - (11-1940 to 8-1945) -•- Walter E. Hammond - (USAAC - SGT) - (7-1943 to 10-1945) -•- Charles T. Clemtns - (USA - CPL) - (6-1918 to 9-1919) -•- Irvin F. Mefford - (USN - PHM2/C) - (7-1942 to 1-1946) -•- Dennis E. Baldwin - (USA - CPL) - (3-1951 to 3-1953) -•- Maurice E. Tow - (USAAC - 1ST LT) - (3-1942 to 10-1945) -•- George E. Smith - (USA - PFC) - (12-1941 to 1-1944) -•- Kermit A. Lame - (USA - SGT) - (2-1968 to 11-1970) -•- George H. Shortridge - (SEEBEES - 1/CPO) - (9-1942 to 10-1945)
 
Erected by American Legion, Orleans "Area" Citizens.
 
Location. 38° 39.738′ N, 86° 27.187′ W. Marker is in Orleans, Indiana, in Orange County. Marker is on South Maple Street north of West Washington Street, on the left when traveling north. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Orleans IN 47452, United States of America.
 
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 8 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Orleans War Memorial (here, next to this marker); Orleans School Bell (within shouting distance of this marker); Orleans Congress Square (within shouting distance of this marker); Freeman Corner (approx. one mile away); Freeman's Corner (approx. one mile away); Orange County Courthouse (approx. 7.4 miles away); Orange County Honor Roll (approx. 7.4 miles away); Orange County Civil War Memorial (approx. 7.4 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Orleans.
 
Categories. Peace
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. This page originally submitted on September 12, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. This page has been viewed 2,936 times since then and 89 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14. submitted on September 12, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.
Paid Advertisement