Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt in München, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Dachau Bomb Disposal Unit

Inscription.
Zum Gedenken an das Bombensuchkommando des KZ Dachau, das in der Zeit vom Juli 1944 bis April 1945 hier untergebracht war. Die SS zwang die Häftlinge unter Einsatz ihres Lebens, Bomben in München zu bergen und zu entschärfen. Zahllose Gefangene fanden dabei den Tod. Ihr Opfer ist uns Mahnung und Verpflichtung.

Landeshauptstadt München, Verein „zum Beispiel Dachau”

Translated, the marker reads:
In commemoration of the Dachau concentration camp bomb disposal unit, which was housed here from July 1944 to April 1945. The SS forced the prisoners to risk their lives to find and defuse bombs in Munich. Numerous prisoners were killed. It is our duty to remember their sacrifice.

The City of Munich, Society “For Example Dachau”

Erected 1989 by Verein „Zum Beispiel Dachau”.

Regarding Dachau Bomb Disposal Unit.

• The Dachau concentration camp had more than 100 satellite or sub-camps scattered throughout southern Germany and Austria. Most were involved in arms production. The subcamp at the Stielerstrasse School was established in 1944 to defuse or dispose of dud bombs that landed in the city.

• The Nazis had first tried to staff the bomb disposal unit with volunteers from Dachau, promising them their freedom after disarming 10 bombs. The number of volunteers was insufficient, and the
2. Dachau Bomb Disposal Unit Marker - Wide Shot
The marker is just visible mounted on the wall within the arch to the left of the door, above the post boxes. The building houses a school.
promise of freedom was never kept. A team of 100 inmates was then conscripted into bomb disposal service. In addition, they were joined by some prisoners from the area jails.

• More than 100 inmates were housed in the school gymnasium.

• Concentration camp inmate Franz Brückl defused or detonated 246 dud bombs and lived to tell about it.