Hamilton in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hamilton Female College

Inscription. The Hamilton Female College was chartered in 1853 in southern Harris County. It was located on what was known as College Hill. Asbury Johnston and Stephen A. Borders donated the property for the college. The Hamilton Female College was the first chartered school in Harris County. Before 1853, Georgia’s General Assembly had refused to permit the beginning of female academies. Education was mainly for males. Seventeen years later, in 1870, the school burned.

Erected 2002 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Mrs. O'Neal's Odyssey Class, Mulberry Creek Elementary School.

The marker, at the edge of College Hill, and US 27, headed south toward Kingsboro, Cataula, and Columbus
Looking north on South College Street (US 27), toward Hamilton and the Harris County Courthouse