Near Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Red Banks

By Keith L, June 18, 2013
Inscription. Many of the explorers who followed Columbus were more interested in finding an easy route to Asia than they were in exploring and settling this continent. In 1634 Jean Nicolet, emissary of Gov. Samuel de Champlain of New France, landed at Red Banks on the shore of Green Bay about a mile west of here. His mission was to arrange peace with the "People of the Sea" and to ally them with France. Nicolet half expected to meet Asiatics on his voyage and had with him an elaborate Oriental robe which he put on before landing. The Winnebago Indians who met him were more impressed with the "thunder" he carried in both hands as he stepped ashore firing his pistols. Nicolet reported to his superiors that he was well entertained with "sixscore beavers" being served at one banquet, but it was the pelts and not the flesh of the beaver that were to be highly prized by those who followed him.

Erected 1957 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 62.)

By Keith L, September 12, 2009

More about this marker. The marker and statue were relocated and rededicated in 2009. The marker and statue originally stood three miles to the north along State Highway 57, but the rerouting of the two-lane highway to a new divided highway made access to the site difficult.

1. History of Green Bay. (Submitted on September 14, 2009.)
2. Red Banks. (Submitted on September 14, 2009.)