Catlett in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mosby’s Raid at Catlett’s Station

Inscription. To halt the flow of supplies to Union forces on the Orange & Alexandria R.R., Maj. John S. Mosby, C.S.A., destroyed a train near here on 30 May 1863. Removing a rail to stop the train, Mosby’s Rangers disabled the engine with a recently acquired howitzer, described as “too big to fit in a holster, but too small to be a cannon.” Alerted by the firing, nearby Union troops (N.Y., Mich., & Vt.), commanded by Col. William D. Mann, attempted to capture the Confederates. Mosby set fire to the railcars and withdrew, fighting a delaying action with his single artillery piece.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-35.)

3. Site of Mosby's Train Raid
According to Thomas J. Evans and James M. Moyer's Mosby's Confederacy: A Guide to the Roads and Sites of Colonel John Singleton Mosby, the site where Mosby derailed the train was where modern CR 606 crosses the railroad. That crossing gate is seen along the center left.