Maxvorstadt in München, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Miesbach to Munich Power Transmission

Inscription.  Im Oktober 1882 wurde hier anlässlich der internationalen Elektrizitätsaustellung von Miesbach nach München erstmals in der Welt eine Kraftűbertragung mit hoch gespannten Strőmen durchgefuhrt. Die Schőpfer des Werkes Oskar von Miller und Marcel Deprez bahnten da mit den Weg zur Ausnűtzung entlegener Energiequellen. Der Verband Deutscher Elektrotechniker im September 1952. Leitung Telegraphendraht 2x57 km. Spannung 1350 bis 2000 Volt Gleichstrom.

Translated, the marker reads:
Here in October 1882 on the occasion of the International Electricity Exhibition was the world's first transmission of high-tension electrical current, from Miesbach to Munich. The creators of this work, Oskar von Miller and Marcel Deprez, thus paved the way for the use of remote energy sources. The Association of German Electrical Engineers, September 1952. Telegraph wires (as) line 2 X 57 kilometers. Voltage: 1,350 to 2,000 volts direct current (DC).

Erected 1952 by Der Verband Deutscher Elektrotechniker.

Notable EventsScience & Medicine. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1952.

2. Miesbach to Munich PowerTransmission Marker - Wide Shot
(approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Cathedral Church of Our Lady (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); The Expansion of the Church of Our Lady Lane (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Franz Marc (approx. 0.8 kilometers away).

Regarding Miesbach to Munich Power Transmission.

• A steam-driven 1.5 hp dynamo in Miesbach, some 35 miles from Munich, generated direct current which was transmitted over telegraph wire to the International Electricity Exhibition, powering a pump that operated an 8-foot high artificial waterfall in the Glaspalast (Glass Palace). The telegraph wire used was not designed for this purpose and failed after several days. However, the exhibit successfully demonstrated the ability to transmit power over long distances.

• Oskar von Miller (mentioned on the marker) later became co-director of German Edison Company (which later became AEG). In 1884 he built the Germany's first electrical works, in Munich. He is perhaps best known for founding the Deutsches Museum, the largest museum of science and technology in the world.

• Marcel Deprez (mentioned on the marker) was a French electrical engineer who from 1876-1886 performed some of the first experiments in the transmission of electrical power using direct current.