Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Patsy Cline: Country Music Singer

Inscription.
Patsy Cline (Virginia Patterson Hensley), world-famous singer, lived in this house. She was born in Winchester Memorial Hospital on 8 Sept. 1932. On 21 Jan. 1957 she won Arthur Godfrey’s Talent Scouts national television show’s competition singing “Walkin’ After Midnight.” In 1961 “I Fall to Pieces” became a hit. Her iconic “Crazy” was released a year later. Her haunting voice took her to the top of the charts, and her style and popularity have never waned. She died in an airplane crash on 5 Mar. 1963 in Camden, Tennessee. In 1973, she was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame. Cline is interred at nearby Shenandoah Memorial Park.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 4i.)

1. Patsy Cline. Coming soon, around September 1, 2022: Includes a listing of Patsy Cline related landmarks in Winchester. (Submitted on September 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The "Incomparable" Patsy Cline. Recliner Club website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2007, by Sean Sako of Nashville, Tennessee.)

3. Marker Unveiling Tops Annual Trek For Cline. “This represents a significant milestone for the city of Winchester,” said Mayor Elizabeth A. Minor. “It’s long overdue.” (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Patsy Cline - The Definitive Collection. Compact Disc on Amazon.com with audio previews of 22 songs. (Submitted on January 19, 2014.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Marker at 608 South Kent Street
3. National Register of Historic Places, 2021
Courtesy Wikipedia Commons, March 1957
4. Patsy Cline (Virginia Patterson Hensley) (1932–1964)
5. Grave of Patsy Cline in Winchester, Va
6. Bell Tower near grave of Patsy Cline
Shenandoah Memorial Park
8. Entrance at Shenandoah Memorial Park
Dedicated to Patsy Cline
9. This Entranceway is
dedicated in rememberance of Patsy Cline one of America's best beloved singers, by her husband Charles Dick, their children Julie and Randy and her family 1963
"Death Can Not Kill What Never Dies" Love
Virginia H. [Patsy Cline], 1932 - 1963