Donaghmore in County Meath, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Donaghmore Church and Round Tower

Domhnach Mór agus Cloightheach

A monastery was reputedly founded here in the 5th century by St Patrick, who placed it in the care of St Cassán, whose relics were venerated here. The Round Tower was not built until the 11th or 12th century. It is well-preserved, but its upper part was badly restored in 1841 - the four windows which normally face North, South, East and West from the top of Round Towers are not found here, and the stone at the top of its roof is missing.

Originally,the tower had wooden floors which were connected by ladders. The doorway, which is placed at a height above ground level, dates from the 12th century but it might not be original. It has a carved surround with a Crucifixion with strangely twisted legs on the keystone, and a head facing outward from each of the jambs. There are the remains of a small 16th century church beside the tower.

Donaghmore - from Domhnach Mór (the big church)

Deirtear gur bhunaigh N. Pádraig mainistir anseo sa 5ú céad agus gur fhág sé faoi chúram Chasáin Naofa í - naomh a dtugtar ómós dá thaisí anseo. San 11ú nó sa 12ú céad a tógadh an cloigtheach. Tá caoi mhaith air ach rinneadh droch-athchóireáil ar an gcuid uachtarach de in 1841 - níl na ceithre fhuinneog,
a fheichtear go hiondúil ar bharr cloigthithe agus a bhíonn dírithe ó thuaidh, ó dheas, soir agus siar, ann, agus tá an chloch mhullaigh ar iarraidh ón dión freisin.

Bhí urláir adhmaid ann agus dréimirí eatarthu sa chloigtheach ar dtús. Baineann an doras, atá go hard os cionn leibhéal na talún, leis an 12ú céan, ach tharlódh sé nach é a bhí ann ar dtús. Tá fráma snoite timpeall air agus tá fior de Chríost lena chosa casta faoi ar an gCros ar an eochairchloch agus tá cloigeann duine ag breathnú amach as gach aon ursain. Tá iarsmaí eaglaise bige de chuid an 16ú céad in aice an chloightí.

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

April 7, 2009
away); Bective Abbey / Mainistir Bheigtí (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Welcome to Tara of the Kings (approx. 10.5 kilometers away); Knowth / Cnogbha (approx. 11.8 kilometers away); The Woodhenge/Pit circle / The Winter Soltice (approx. 12.7 kilometers away); Newtowntrim Cathedral / Ardeaglais an Bhaile Nua (approx. 14.7 kilometers away); Culmullen & 1798 (approx. 20.3 kilometers away).

3. Donaghmore Church Cemetery
Looking NE, with Slane Road in distance.