Heathsville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Heath

Inscription. John Heath was born on 8 May 1758 in Northumberland County. He attended William & Mary College and on 5 Dec. 1776, he and four of his classmates founded Phi Beta Kappa, a prestigious undergraduate honors organization. He became its first president. Heath served in the Revolutionary War and practiced law here and in Richmond. He was Northumberland County’s commonwealth’s attorney (1781–1784, 1787–1793) and a member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1793–1797). Heath also served on the Council of State, that advised the governor, from 1803 to his death on 13 Oct. 1810 in Richmond.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-65.)

this postal address: 1828 Northumberland Hwy, Heathsville VA 22473, United States of America. Touch for directions.

of the Phi Beta Kappa, in Greek rather than in Latin), a ritual of initiation, a handclasp of recognition; to these, the Phi Beta Kappa would soon add another attribute, branches or ‘chapters’ at other colleges. The society was given the motto, Φιλοσοφία Βίου Κυβερνήτης or ‘Philosophy is the guide of life’. Greek was chosen as the language for the motto because Heath ‘was the best Greek scholar in college’.” (Submitted on September 18, 2009.)