Kirtland in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kirtland Temple

Inscription.
Dedicated in 1836, the “House of the Lord,” commonly known as Kirtland Temple, served as the center of the community life for the thousands of church members in and around Kirtland. Distinctive design features include two large assembly rooms with tiers of elaborately carved pulpits at both ends, and windows on every interior and exterior wall. Members and friends gathered on the first floor to worship. The second floor was devoted to church leadership education and training. The third floor housed additional schoolrooms and administrative offices.

According to a local minister, life for many members was difficult. They lived in what he describes as an “assembly of hovels and shanties and small houses.” They overcame their hardships through great sacrifice, with some giving up “even the necessaries of life” in order to build what was then one of the largest buildings in northern Ohio. Kirtland Temple symbolizes the empowerment that comes from spiritual preparation and dedicated stewardship, while inspiring continuing efforts to build up the communities in which we live.

[Second Marker – Erected by The Architects Society of Ohio and the Ohio Historical Society, 1966]
Kirtland Temple
"House of the Lord," Joseph Smith Jr. called this building in his dedicatory prayer March
27, 1836. The solemn, massive weather stained structure stands today as a memorial to Smith's followers who sacrificed their worldly goods to build of local materials this impressive Gothic Revival and Classic style temple.

[Additional Stone Marker:]
Kirtland Temple
The House of the Lord

Built 1833-36
under the direction of Joseph Smith, Jr.
Owned and maintained
By
The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ
of Latter-day Saints
World Headquarters, The Auditorium
Independence, Missouri

Erected 2003 by Community of Christ (formerly called the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints).

Jan 2007

Regarding Kirtland Temple. The Kirtland Temple was designated as a national historic landmark in 1976:
Statement of Significance (as of designation - December 8, 1976):
Built in 1834 by members of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latterday Saints during their brief sojourn in Ohio, this structure combines Federal and Gothic Revival design elements. The result is individualistic and typical of those Mormon structures that were the beginning of a series of exotic structures in wood and stone.

1. Kirtland Temple: A National Historic Landmark
Aug 2006
. Temple website homepage (Submitted on September 20, 2009.)

2. Kirtland Temple. Wikipedia article on the Kirtland Temple. (Submitted on September 20, 2009.)

3. Temples of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: Kirtland Temple. Site gives a detailed history of the Kirtland Temple. (Submitted on September 20, 2009.)

4. Kirtland Temple National Historical Landmark Plaque
Kirtland Temple