Moss Neck in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Lederer Expedition

Inscription. In 1669 and 1670, German-born John Lederer led three expeditions to explore Virginia’s Piedmont and the Carolinas that encouraged further European exploration. The third expedition began nearby at Robert Talifer’s house near the Rappahannock River on 20 Aug. 1670, Col. John Catlett, “nine English horse,” and five Indians accompanied Lederer. They reached the junction of the Rappahannock River and the Rapidan River two days later and followed the former inland. At the river’s headwaters they approached the Blue Ridge Mountains and reached the summit of one of its peaks on 26 Aug. From there they viewed the Shenandoah Valley, then returned the same way they had come.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-8.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker erected by 1932 with the same name and number that read “The explorer John Lederer and his companions started near here in August 1670 on their way to the Blue Ridge Mountains. Lederer was one of the first to explore the Piedmont north of the James River.”

in Indian Mantapeuck (near today’s Fredericksburg). The next day we passed it over where it divides into two branches north and south (fork with the Rapidan), keeping the main branch north of us. The three and twentieth we found it so shallow, that it onely wet our horses hoofs. The four and twentieth we travelled thorow the Savanae amongst vast herds of red and fallow deer which stood gazing at us; and a little after, we came to the Promontories or spurs of the Apalataean-mountains.’ After four days of traveling, the party had reached what is today, Rappahannock County. Lederer describes how beautiful was the sight of the Savanae, an area with marshes and waterfalls beyond, created by melting snow, beginning about the first of June. ‘Their verdure is wonderful pleasant to the eye, especially of such as having travelled through the shade of the vast forest, come out of a melacholy darkness of a sudden, into a clear and open skie... and flowry meads.’ ” (Submitted on September 20, 2009, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)