Near Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Diversion Dam

Inscription. Diversion Dam was completed in 1909 to lift water into an already constructed New York canal system, greatly expanding its irrigated farmlands.

After a quarter century of failure to dig a large canal above Diversion Dam, United States Reclamation Service funding enabled a group of Boise Valley irrigation districts to complete this project. Then in 1912, a generating plant was installed to provide power to construct Arrowrock Dam. It has been preserved as an historical display by Bureau of Reclamation staff.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 343.)

Regarding Diversion Dam. In the late 1800's, the Idaho Territory needed to attract homesteaders to farm the Boise Valley, which was then a dry sagebrush desert. Arthur Foote, an engineer, designed a canal to turn the valley into lush green farmland.

2. Diversion Dam Marker From Across the Road
3. Diversion Dam Power Plant