Fort Jefferson in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Jefferson: A Link in a Chain

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. Fort Jefferson was just a link in a chain of forts stretching north from Fort Washington (Cincinnati) to Fort Deposit (Waterville).

During the Indian War of 1790-1795, the United States felt it necessary to build forts in contested territory. Fort Jefferson was the fourth in that chain of fortifications, generally within a hard day's march of each other. It was constructed in October 1791 under the orders of General Arthur St. Clair, the governor of the Northwest Territory.

The various tribes of the region had been attacking the encroaching American population as they moved north of the Ohio River. In October 1791, General St. Clair set out on a mission to punish the tribes. On October 12, St. Clair ordered his forces to build a fort, named after then - Secretary of State, Thomas Jefferson, near a supply of fresh water.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society.

Close-up view of the map showing the location of the link of fortifications that made the military chain through the Indian lands during the Indian Wars of 1790-1795.

3. Site of Fort Jefferson
View of the state park at the site of Fort Jefferson.