Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Marconi at Twin Lights

Inscription.
Messages from the first practical demonstration of wireless telegraph were sent from this site on September 30, 1899 by famous Italian inventor Guglielmo Marconi.

Marconi had been invited to America by Gordon Bennett Jr., the owner of the New York Herald Newspaper, to report on the America’s Cup sailboat race using his wireless telegraph. An antenna mast was erected on top of the north Twin Lights tower.

The America’s Cup race was, however, preempted by a naval review organized by President [Theodore] Roosevelt, to celebrate the victory of Commodore George Dewey’s fleet at the Battle of Manila Bay. Marconi’s first wireless transmissions in America were sent to report on the progress of Commodore Dewey’s fleet.

On October 3, the same wireless apparatus was used to receive reports on the America’s Cup race between Shamrock and the Columbia, which took place in the ocean just off the tip of Sandy Hook.

Marconi maintained a wireless station at Twin Lights for a short period of time before deciding that other locations along the United States coastline would provide better reception for his wireless equipment.

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks & Forestry.

list: Science & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1939.

More about
this marker.
Four photographs appear on the marker. One is a signed portrait of Guglielmo Marconi. Below this is a photo of “Commodore Dewey aboard his flagship, the Olympia.” The other photos depict “The Shamrock and Columbia Racing [during the America’s Cup competition], October 3, 1899” and “Marconi and assistant with telegraph equipment, 1900.”

1. America's Cup
During the America's Cup, the Shamrock was piloted by tea magnate Sir Thomas J. Lipton. He competed in the America's Cup on five occasions, but never won the competition.
    — Submitted September 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.

3. Markers at Twin Lights Historic Site
Several markers are found at this location. The "Marconi at Twin Lights" marker is the leftmost of the three in the photo.
4. Navesink Light Station
The South Tower of Navesink's Twin Lights can be seen in this photo.
5. Twin Lights Markers from the North Tower
The "Marconi at Twin Lights" Marker (leftmost of the three) is seen here from the top of the North Tower.
6. View from the North Tower
This view shows the advantage of this location for Marconi's wireless antenna. The water where the America's Cup competition was held can be seen in this photo, as well as the Twin Light's South Tower.