Middletown Township near Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Hancock

Coastal Defenses of Sandy Hook

— Maritime History —

Inscription.
Sandy Hook has been fortified to defend New York Harbor for more than two centuries – first by British Loyalists occupying the Sandy Hook Lighthouse during the American Revolution and the American troops constructed a wooden palisade fort during the War of 1812.

By the 1890s, concrete gun batteries were constructed to defend against long-range naval cannon. The batteries were continually improved and remained operational through World War II. Nike missiles, placed here in the 1950s, were the final descendants of the coastal defenses built on Sandy Hook.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. A series of photographs appear on the bottom of the marker. An 1880s view of the “Fort at Sandy Hook” has a caption of “The ‘Fort at Sandy Hook’ was begun in 1859 but never completed. The east wall later became the foundation for Nine Gun Battery. The southwest bastion still stands and serves as a base for a watertank.” A picture of a “Twelve inch disappearing gun at Battery Richardson, 1910 includes a caption of “The ‘disappearing guns’ of Nine Gun Battery were loaded and aimed from behind the protection of massive concrete walls. When ready to fire, the gun carriage was raised. Firing of the gun caused it to recoil behind the wall, making it ‘disappear’ from the enemy’s view.” Another photo
depicting a “Nike missile complex on Sandy Hook, June 1959” has a caption of “Nike missiles were directed against high altitude aircraft. These missiles, along with all coastal defense installations, became obsolete with the development of ICBMs and advancing technologies in the mid 1960s.” The final picture is a “1990 aerial photograph of Sandy Hook” showing the existing fortifications and indicating the location of the marker. It has a caption of “Fortifications and concrete gun batteries once encircled much of the northern tip of Sandy Hook.”

1. Fort Hancock and Sandy Hook Proving Ground National Historic Landmark. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 22, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Fort Hancock Battery
The remains of Sandy Hook's concrete gun batteries can still be seen in Fort Hancock.