Sun Prairie in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Georgia O'Keeffe

Inscription. This world-renowned artist was born in the Town of Sun Prairie on November 15, 1887. She was the second of seven children born to Francis and Ida O'Keeffe. Georgia grew up on the family farm south of the city of Sun Prairie. As a child, she received art lessons and her abilities were recognized and encouraged by local teachers and family throughout her school years.

After O'Keeffe left Sun Prairie she pursued studies at the Art Institute of Chicago (1905-1906) and at the Art Students League, New York (1907-1908). Her works include a range from the earliest American abstracts, to New York cityscapes, oversized flowers and landscape interpretation of the Southwest United States.

Georgia O'Keeffe's work spans over sixty years. She died in Santa Fe, NM in 1986 at the age of 98.

Erected 2002 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 481.)

A few miles south of town, on County Hwy T about one mile east of County Hwy N (coordinates 43.145322, -89.1895) is this small marker, showing the actual area where Georgia O'Keeffe was born.