Sandy Hook in Middletown Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Navigating Sandy Hook Waters

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

Inscription. The broad expanse of New York Harbor is misleading. Shoals and sandbars pose underwater threats to navigation and ships must stay in channels for safe passage.

Until the Ambrose Channel was created, all ships entered the harbor through a natural channel around the tip of Sandy Hook. Currents here are treacherous and coming “round the Hook” was a challenge to seamen.

Lighthouses, lightships, floating buoys, fog bells, and horns have all served as sentinels to guide ships through the harbor.

Erected by National Park Service, State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. The left side of the map contains a Navigational map of Upper and Lower New York Harbor. Next to this is a photograph of the Ambrose Lightship being relieved from duty (1967). It has a caption of “The Ambrose Channel has been the main route for shipping since it was dredged through the middle of the lower harbor during the early 1900s. The channel entrance was marked first by a lightship and now by the automated Ambrose Light.” The right bottom of the marker features an illustration of a Plan for Caisson Lighthouses. Its caption reads “Shallow waters in the harbor are marked by small lighthouses built on top of cast iron and concrete bases. The automated lights of Old Orchard Shoal, Romer Shoal, and West Bank are still in operation.”

The marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Observation Deck at Sandy Hook
The "Navigating Sandy Hook Waters" Marker is located on an observation deck on the beach.
Marker can be seen here on the elevated observation deck on the Sandy Hook beach.
New York Harbor as seen from the observation deck. The Verrazano – Narrows Bridge connecting Staten Island and Brooklyn is also visible in the photo.