Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Hanover

Inscription. The engagement fought in Hanover may have had an effect on the outcome of the Battle of Gettysburg. As General Robert E. Lee moved north toward Pennsylvania in June 1863, Major General J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry began to ride around the Union Army and gather information about Federal troop movements while also disrupting their communications and supplies. Then Stuart was to promptly report to Lee.

Along the way Stuart captured a large Union wagon train full of provisions, but it slowed him down. He crossed the Pennsylvania border only to find a portion of the Union Army between him and Lee, and had no way to report to his commander. Approaching Hanover on the morning of June 30, Stuart’s vanguard encountered a Union Calvary Division under Brigadier General Judson Kilpatrick, which included Brigadier General George A. Custer’s Brigade. After severe fighting in the town’s streets, the Federal horsemen chased the rebels out of town.

Without news from Stuart, Lee had begun to concentrate his army around Gettysburg when he learned that the Federals were closing in. The wayward Stuart did not arrive until late on the battle’s second day.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, www.VisitPA.com.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1863.

2. Southeast quadrant of the square circa 1910.
Behind the marker looking toward the Northwest quadrant of the square.