Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pleasant Hill Hotel Becomes Hospital

Inscription. "Every desired comfort is furnished in great abundance, and every luxury, with which this country abounds in great profusion, is supplied by sympathetic people, and administered to the suffering wounded by devoted women. A heartier response to the calls of humanity, never came from a more generous people than we have witnessed here."
-Dr. P. Gardner, August 1, 1863

Dr. P. Gardner was an army surgeon reporting the condition of the temporary United States Hospital into which Pleasant Hill Hotel had been converted. Pleasant Hill Hotel was used as a private academy when the government rented the hotel, and all wounded soldiers were transferred to this place from July 10 until August 15. Conveyed by train from Gettysburg through Hanover, 12,000 to 14,000 wounded men were dispatched to Baltimore, York, Philadelphia, and Harrisburg. Of those, about 150 wounded were kept at Hanover.

By sunset June 30, 1863, on the day of the Battle of Hanover, local physicians Jacob Smith, George Hinkle, John Culbertson, Henry Eckert, and Horace Alleman had cared for sixty or more wounded soldiers in the Center Square at Concert Hall. Additionally, Marion Hall, a small building to the rear of York Street, used by Marion Rifles, was converted into a temporary hospital. Flickinger's Foundry, also located on York
Street, was converted into a temporary morgue.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of Pleasant Hill Hotel, circa 1850, located in the arboredum between the Wareheim-Myers Mansion and 321 Baltimore Street.
The hotel was removed in about 1915.

1. Hanover's Special Trees. The trees on the ground where the hotel was located are part of the Wareheim-Myers Mansion Arboredum. (Submitted on September 26, 2009, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.)

2. Warehime-Myers Mansion. Hanover Area Historical Society (Submitted on May 5, 2022.)

1. Pleasant Hill Hotel Location
The wayside faces away from the site of the Pleasant Hill Hotel. The hotel was located on what is now the the Warehime/Myers Mansion Arboretum next to the current home at 321 Baltimore Street.
    — Submitted December 26, 2008, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.

The site of the hotel was next to the brick home in the left of the picture. The marker is facing away from the hotel site and 50 feet to right of the actual hotel site.