Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

7th Iowa Infantry Regiment

(Back):
Iowa
7th Regiment Infantry Volunteers
commanded by by Lt. Col. J.C. Parrott

On the morning of April 6, 1862, the regiment, as part of the brigade, formed in line of battle on the left of the 2d Iowa Volunteer Infantry, on a sunken road, the center of the regiment being where this monument stands. It held its position, repelling a number of attacks, until late in the afternoon, when the brigade was ordered to fall back. In the retreat the regiment was subjected to a severe fire from both sides. It reformed in a new line of battle along a road leading to the Landing, and held that position during the night.

On the morning of April 7th the regiment was assigned to the reserve and, under orders from General Crittenden, charged and captured one of the enemy's batteries.

Present for duty, including officers, musicians, teamsters, etc., 383. Its loss was, 1 officer and 9 men killed; 17 men wounded; 7 men missing; total, 34.

Erected by State of Iowa.

1. Dudley L. Campbell, B Company, 7th Iowa Vollunteer Infantry
My Great, Great Grandfather, Dudly L. Campbell must have been in this fight. I have his promotion certificate to First Sargent, dated April 12, 1862 at Pittsburg, Tenn. I manage to visit
2. Back of Monument
this battlefield and walked the area this monument is located. I could almost smell the black powder smoke. May all the men that struggled here, north and south, rest in peace.
    — Submitted September 2, 2012, by Curtis Campbell of Huntington Beach, California.

3. State Seal on Front of Monument
4. 7th Iowa Infantry Regiment Monument
A restored wood fence borders the trace of the "sunken road."
5. 7th Iowa Infantry Line
Looking down the "sunken road" along the line held by the regiment during the mid-day and afternoon fighting.
6. Right Flank of the 7th Iowa
Looking northwest from the monument along the "sunken road". The Regiment's right flank stood near a creek passing through the field.
7. Confederate Assaults
Looking southwest from the monument across Duncan Field. The Confederates formed and advanced across the open field repeatedly during the fighting from mid-day into the afternoon. On the far right, the Corinth Road passed through the field. In the distant center, in the tree line, Confederate General Ruggles massed artillery to bombard the Federal lines in the afternoon.