Argonne Forest in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

20th A.C.; Pace's Fy. Rd.

Inscription. July 18, 1864. Hooker’s Federal 20th Corps, occupied this sector between Howard’s 4th at Buckhead, on the left, & Palmer’s 14th, on the right, at Howell Mill Road.

Williams’ & Geary’s divs. of the 20th, camped in this vicinity that night, while Ward’s div. moved E. to Buckhead where it camped on the right of Howard’s 4th Corps.

July 19. Geary’s div. moved S.W. (on Arden Rd.), intending to cross Peachtree Cr., at Howell’s Mill. Finding the 14th A.C. there, Geary shifted his column so as to cross above (at North Side Drive). Williams followed Geary the next day to the battlefield of Peachtree Creek.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-27.)

Looking east on West Paces Ferry Road toward Buckhead, and the site of Howard's 4th Corps.