Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Allen County, Ohio

By William Fischer, Jr., May 9, 2009
Inscription.
Allen County was originally Indian territory not opened for settlement until 1817, and was formally surveyed in 1820. County government was organized in 1831 and with the improvement of roads, settlers came and established communities in every part of Allen County. The soil was rich and there were natural springs and salt licks. The greatest single factor in its development was the discovery of oil in 1885 and for a time, the Lima oil fields were the nations [sic] most productive. Allen County consists of 410 square miles. It includes two cities, eight incorporated villages and twelve townships.

Marker is to right of cannon, almost hidden by tree. Looking west along North Street.

3. Allen County Courthouse Cornerstone